1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث بَلوزة."

"لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث بَلوزة."

Translation:Seth does not have a blouse.

July 8, 2019

15 Comments


Malvazija

So,tell me how will poor Seth have a skirt without a blouse. I'd say we all collect the money so Seth can buy a blouse.


BjBurns1

but he has a t-shirt, so he's good!


Sophia_Eressea

I think he has quite a unique style, this Seth. I applaud


SarahFC4

I guess he's gender conforming


Tomas859930

The names (people's names especially) should be marked somehow as there are no capital letters in Arabic and it's often hard to recognize the names (is it a word I don't know yet or is it a name?).


sarahcarolinean

Aha, this is one of the tricky things with Arabic. I've been down the rabbit hole of looking up this and that combination of consonants in the Wehr dictionary only to finally realise that it's an English name!! I think the placing of the word in the grammatical structure of the sentence and the overall context are clues. After a while cities like New York, Washington, Hong Kong, Paris, Berlin will become easy to recognise in Arabic.

Try reading the names in the credits of films, that's a good way of getting familiar with Arabic first and family names.


tamjeed007ahmed

My name is also Arabic تمجيد


AbbassFadhil

ليس عند سيث كنزة.


Adeliarizki.

وليس عندك کنز :v


Sbzm123

ليس عندك كنز


Rrehan

What is 'kanz' means?


PierrePoutine

The name Seth is pronounced funny in this example, like soo-weeth.


HaliPuppeh

It's pronounced weird in a lot of them. Soo-yeeth.


Aleksey232609

Why "Seth doesn't have a blouse" is incorrect? ("You have a typo") . I'm not a native English speaker, so I'm wandering.


KatarinaQu7

Why is "doesn't" not accepted?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.