1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Sam is a good translator."

"Sam is a good translator."

Translation:سام مُتَرجِم جَيِّد.

July 8, 2019

18 Comments


cuzi_hd

saam mutarjim jayyid


annettehanze

Is there a rule for where the order of multiple adjectives?


EvilBadger2

Yes, I can see a pattern for sure but I'm still trying to figure it out


NausheenFa3

Why is it mutarjim jayyid and not jayyid mutarjim?


benton.1

Because, unlike in English, adjectives follow nouns in Arabic.


shaista07

Maybe because in arabic first the noun is written and then the adjective


ahmedking974668

The pronunciation of translator word is wrong Should say mutarjim


CQToo

im going to git a 2000 day streak


EvilBadger2

Good luck I saw someone at 836


KatieSlack2

How can you tell the difference between the written 'aa' and 'l' in the middle of a word? They look the same to me!


cuzi_hd

The L is connected to both letters, left and right. The aa is only connected to the previous (right) letter but not to the next (left) letter. Compare: aa سام

L سلم


May289464

Please, can you explain me how we are suppose to guess the meaning of words when we can only read the correctly ? Thank you so much


Belal475438

How can I translate a sentence if the word is entirely new to me?


benton.1

If you put your mouse cursor over the words in the sentences, you see the translation. This is true for all Duolingo sentences except the reading exercises where you see three sentences and have to choose the correct one(s).


AJAbishek

These words never appear before to be tested:(((


jugadorprecioso

Do people normally type accents or just the characters?


JamelTaylo4

Its harder with the writing

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.