"Sam is a good translator."

Translation:سام مُتَرجِم جَيِّد.

July 8, 2019

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cuzi_hd

saam mutarjim jayyid


Akash_Polyglot

Please can anyone specify word order ?


benton.1

In Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns they modify: "Sam translator good." In English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify: "Sam is a good translator."


tektush

Jayyid.

Kasra is not under the letter but under shadda.

Can anybody confirm this?


Denise731418

I think you may be right!! I did think it was id and not ad


furat-A

Yes. Indeed, shaddah will have the kasrah below it not below the letter it is above. Same for the fat7ah; above the shaddah not above the letter, dhammah or tanween also above the shaddah.


benton.1

Kasra is a vowel marker that goes below letters and makes the "i" sound: -ِ . The shaddah doubles consonants and goes above letters: -ّ . FatHa is a vowel marker that goes above letters and makes the "a" sound: -َ . If fatHa and shaddah are written over a letter at the same time, the fatHa goes above the shaddah: -َّ .


benton.1

"Kasra" the "i" sound is where it belongs, under the letter yaa. The shadda always goes above letters, like here where it is above the yaa. The vowel marker fattah, the "a" sound, is, of course, over the letter jiim. Everything is correct here.


cuzi_hd

On the Android app the font is so small and it's hard to discern يَّد and يِّد


benton.1

The font is too small everywhere. I do my lessons on a PC and I have to enlarge the Arabic a lot in order to read it.


NoraRuwa

That is helpful to know that this is an option!


Denise731418

So do I, even on my bigger screen attachment! Not a problem for me.


indioamericano

I think you are referring to the fatha here. Anyway, I have seen it written in both forms.

Example:

سَيِّد تُفَّاحَة.

Regarding the first word, "sayyid", the shadda is superscripted over the fatha; while with the second word, "tufāḥat", the fatha is superscripted over the shadda.

I'm not readily sure why this is the case and what determines when one should be placed over the other just yet.


annettehanze

Is there a rule for where the order of multiple adjectives?


EvilBadger2

Yes, I can see a pattern for sure but I'm still trying to figure it out


ahmedking974668

The pronunciation of translator word is wrong Should say mutarjim


NausheenFa3

Why is it mutarjim jayyid and not jayyid mutarjim?


benton.1

Because, unlike in English, adjectives follow nouns in Arabic.


shaista07

Maybe because in arabic first the noun is written and then the adjective


May289464

Please, can you explain me how we are suppose to guess the meaning of words when we can only read the correctly ? Thank you so much


Belalandre5gmail

How can I translate a sentence if the word is entirely new to me?


benton.1

If you put your mouse cursor over the words in the sentences, you see the translation. This is true for all Duolingo sentences except the reading exercises where you see three sentences and have to choose the correct one(s).


JamelTaylo4

Its harder with the writing


KatieSlack2

How can you tell the difference between the written 'aa' and 'l' in the middle of a word? They look the same to me!


cuzi_hd

The L is connected to both letters, left and right. The aa is only connected to the previous (right) letter but not to the next (left) letter. Compare: aa سام

L سلم


AJAbishek

These words never appear before to be tested:(((


jugadorprecioso

Do people normally type accents or just the characters?


HeavyWater3000

The word bank doesn't have جم so I can never get it right.


HeavyWater3000

The word bank doesn't have جم so I always get it wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.