1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaleo has seven surfboards."

"Kaleo has seven surfboards."

Translation:ʻEhiku papa heʻe nalu o Kaleo.

July 8, 2019

11 Comments


Riceburns

When do I use ʻo and when do I use just o? A native speaking friend told me that using ʻo before a proper noun is acceptable. Is this incorrect? Help!


Makalika3

The "o" in this case is possessive (of Kaleo), in the 'awe portion of the sentence. When you are talking about someone, use the ʻo version in the piko portion of the sentence. Disclaimer! - I've only completed the first semester of Hawaiian at UH


Riceburns

Thank you for helping me.

What do the terms ʻawe and piko mean?

PS: Pehea ka papa ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi? I am thinking about enrolling next fall. Is there only one instructor?


Makalika3

I'm at UH Maui - lots of classes here. ʻAwe (the "center") and piko (the "detail") refer to sections of a basic sentence structure (there is also poʻo - the "head").


Riceburns

Mahalo for the information.

You taught me something new today!


Makalika3

oops - I made a mistake! ʻAwe is the "detail" and piko is the "center": poʻo - piko - ʻawe


KarinLynn1

There is a free online class from UH. Check out KTUH Honolulu on Facebook and look for Papa 'Ölelo Hawai'i. Every Monday at 5:30 p.m. spring semester just started January 18th.


MitchTalmadge

Could this also mean "Kaleo's seven surfboards"?


GaryBisaga

As part of another sentence, yes o believe so. But this is a stand-alone sentence, in Ka Pepeke Nonoʻa (Possessive) form. Here is more information:

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.bacwgwwn64oj


KarinLynn1

I'm trying to remember why you can't use aia here?? (Aia 'o Kaleo i 'ehuku papa he'e nalu?)


Makalika3

Aia is used in a Pepeke Henua (locational sentence - when/where)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.