1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْكَلْب تَعْبان اَلْحَمْدُ…

"اَلْكَلْب تَعْبان اَلْحَمْدُ لِله."

Translation:The dog is tired, praise be to God.

July 8, 2019

46 Comments


paradisebritish

I am not quite sure if this is a very good example :|


_FiX_

especially that تعبان actually means VERY tired, like sick-tired.


paradisebritish

Oh really? I actually don't know the exact meaning of the words. They could change 'praise be to God' to 'unfortunately'. Then learners could learn another useful word.


khan128959

Yeah that make sense if the dog is unable to bite... and george is in blue skirt is okay i hav nothing to do it even if george is wearing a bikini... if a person is good to me i m good to him but what i meant was pepl make mistakes in learing arabic so if the words swaps mistakenly it becoms really ugly sentence... thats it.


SarahFC4

Sick tired as in fatigued from being sick? Or very tired like being exhausted because the dog ran around all day playing wiffle ball?


_FiX_

adjectives in Arabic are axial of sorts, think of them as two dimensional... تعبان is a perpetual adjective - meaning literally: 'tired' but chronically/perpetually tired, like this is the dog's norm. Not as in he is momentarily tired.

if the dog is tired from running around with a ball it would be الكلبُ متعَبٌ

From other sentences in this course where the word تعبان is misused, I think this is not the meaning intended, because the course is teaching a bad form of Arabic - that is biased to specific dialects where this word may mean 'momentarily tired' Also because the whole sentence doesn't make much sense. No one would say that, ever.

I pray that may answer your question.


Sikeryali

Unable to bite...


paradisebritish

:)) this doesn't come into the mind at the first time :D


Aronel10

Actually, the dog is tired because the extra energy is used so it can be fair to expect good behavior from it, assuming the dog is trained and healthy. It is the owner's responsibility to put the dog in a position to succeed. A child also needs to use up enough energy to behave well. A child with nothing to take the energy WILL get in trouble more. I'm not saying children and dogs are the same, I'm saying both need outlets for energy or they get in trouble and it's not 100% fair to punish them for the adult human's failure to provide for the needs of the innocents in their care.


Luna312558

I'm starting to think I should ignore what the sentences mean as long the sentence structure is correct.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Exactly هههههه


OwaisAliCS

You are thinking on the same pattern as that of Duolingo


zaighamM1

I suppose if a pet dog had surgery and needed rest and had trouble going to sleep someone could use this phrase. But still, I don't understand why I have to use the depths of my imagination to make these sentences less confusing :D


xparsa3132

It's a muslim thing to praise God for even the bad things. So in Arab, it's more of a tradition.


Aronel10

Simple, really: some dogs are very energetic and NEED so much exercise so the energy is used productively instead of...eating the sofa or something destructive and unwanted and maybe the human is tired or busy, so praise God the dog is tired! Not so confusing. A dog without a way to use the energy in a good way often ends up doing something that gets them in trouble, which is not entirely fair because providing what a dog needs to behave how people want is the human's responsibility.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Guessing this is from the perspective of robbers who are trying to break into a property guarded by dogs. Lmao


Emile360442

Native English speakers: is there a difference between 'praise god' and 'praise be to god' ?


Kimia142614

Praise be to god is an equivalent of may praise be to god which means i praise god as an act of appreciation... whereas praise god can be imperative... here you can also almost say thank god instead of الحمدلله


gsp732649

praise God carries the meaning in english imho as does thank God. i seem to recall the arabic phrase used in multiple situaciones with differing contextual shades.


GrahamWhit324102

I agree: praise God and praise be to God mean the same in English. However (as I've commented elsewhere) "praise be to God" is, in English, very old-fashioned, and you probably shouldn't use it in English unless you want to sound a bit quaint. Arabic is, of course, another matter.


xparsa3132

Actually it is more of a 'All praises are for God' indicating a truth.


phuvtuo

The answers you have received are not good. "Praise be to God" means that God is the one responsible for what has happened and thus he is being praised. On the other hand, "praise God" can be limited to just simply thanking God and does not have to carry the idea that he did something specific to be praised for. You can simply "praise God" for being God. That is just an appreciation of his nature and position as God. But "praise be to God" carries the additional sense that something has happened or there is some state or condition for which you believe God to be responsible and you are giving to God the credit for whatever that is.


Aronel10

Or we need the dog to be tired and it finally is, so we get to rest and that's something to thank God for!


netgirls

I think I'm lost in translation!!! What is the meaning of this phrase???? It doesn' t make sense.


LauraKrenz

The biggest problem with this app is that there is rarely any context for the sentences we're supposed to translate. I'm sure there must be some situations where one would thank or praise God that the dog is tired. Maybe the speaker thought that the dog might chase him or her. But, no, hamdulila, the dog is tired. I don't know.


KostasVizantinos

Take a Lingot because I laughed so much :)


Anthony101199

Thank God the dog is tired, I can't run anymore


jcbos

It could indeed be a relief when the dog is finally tired and stops bouncing through the house :)


BjBurns1

that's my experience!!


gabrikhoriati

I thought it would be a very agitated dog with lots of energy???


Zawrac

I am not an arab. but as I know most of muslim don't pet a dog unless for necesarry task like guarding a farm or field. and most of us don't like it. The most common time we met dog is when we walk in the street. and the most common dog that we met is a stray dog. So for arabic perspective it's a blessing that the dog is tired so we can walk through safely.


AtalyaD

Is translated in some places as "praise God" and in other places as "Praise be to God", shouldn't both be accepted?


IamYourFrnd

well if the dog is crazy and wild, that makes sense to me.


PanuMartis

Just what I said, but it was wrong


Micharagol

You writeالحمد للة in2 different meanings


Mohammedab906309

hahaha funny example


SofiaKhan3

This sentence sounds mocking like many others in Duo. We should respect the languages and cultures that are related to them.


SAIKAT300

What were you doing with the dog?


Genevieve897945

At first it was supposes to mean "praise god" now its wrong and it should be "praise be to god". So which one is right ?


Natalie579518

Please leave this comment. Have never even heard this. And check your system. Tried 3 times. Words correct and system complaining it's wrong. Cant move forward.


Aronel10

If the dog needs to get his energy out and the human is tired, it would be a good thing. My dog is FINALLY tired, paise God!


arshaan413061

This is not good .....example ...duolingo plz change....if someone is tired .it should not be a act of praise

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.