Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una moneda pequeña."

Translation:It is a small coin.

5 years ago

22 Comments


andrewduo
andrewduo

Could pequena in this context mean small in value as well as small in size?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Well, normally small coins have lesser value than bigger ones.

It could be used, although I would not encourage you to learn it that way because it is not a rule and context can mean a lot. The right way would be: Es una moneda de poco valor.

5 years ago

sveniabest

Dimes are the smallest US coin, but worth more than both nickels and pennies

3 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

That's great thanks. I know that the size isn't a rule - here in Britain, the 2p is bigger that the 5p, the 10p and the 20p!

5 years ago

geyerlynda

In the U.S (don['t kno re other English speaking countries).the coinage you get when you break a bill is change, as in "here's your change", or "keep the change". Another use of the word is the colloquiel phrase "It's small change" when referring to an issue of little importance. Which I thought a perfect translation of this spanish phrase, but, no....

3 years ago

chris_w.

Do you have to use "pequeña" because "moneda" ends in an "a"

2 years ago

dallyhorton

You use pequeña because moneda is a feminine noun, not simply because it ends in an "a". There are many examples of feminine nouns ending in "o" as well as masculine nouns ending in "a". For example, una mano pequeña.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Is "small currency" really wrong for "moneda pequeña"?

2 years ago

Moa545758

I wondered the same thing

11 months ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

I tried "it's a small piece of money", but it wasn't accepted. Would that have to be "es una pequeña pieza de moneda"?

5 years ago

thebluedentist

money is "dinero" and coin is "moneda", I think

4 years ago

DayleSuess

You would think "it is a little money" would be ok

2 years ago

GenevaKossegi

I thought "moneda" was currency

1 year ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

It is a small change, was not accepted

11 months ago

quicklearner90

It says right answer is "it is 1 small coin", i put a small coin, how do you know when it's a or 1?

2 years ago

luann438636

"Manos pequeñas." Thank you! Now I understand "bueños días". Love it when a concept comes together!

1 year ago

MaureenTor7

The answer i gave was the same.

1 year ago

jbard2
jbard2Plus

It said type what I hear, it spoke in Spanish "Es una moneda pequena" which I typed in Spanish. It then said wrong and gave me the translation in English.

1 year ago

garyspector1

can be money also !

10 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Why isn't "It is a small currency" accepted? As in a currency with low volume or value

7 months ago

rooseveltnut1

it is small change should be accepted!!!!

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Es una monedita

1 month ago