"Es una moneda pequeña."

Translation:It is a small coin.

April 16, 2013

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

andrewduo

Could pequena in this context mean small in value as well as small in size?

April 16, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Well, normally small coins have lesser value than bigger ones.

It could be used, although I would not encourage you to learn it that way because it is not a rule and context can mean a lot. The right way would be: Es una moneda de poco valor.

April 16, 2013

sveniabest

Dimes are the smallest US coin, but worth more than both nickels and pennies

January 19, 2015

andrewduo

That's great thanks. I know that the size isn't a rule - here in Britain, the 2p is bigger that the 5p, the 10p and the 20p!

April 16, 2013

geyerlynda

In the U.S (don['t kno re other English speaking countries).the coinage you get when you break a bill is change, as in "here's your change", or "keep the change". Another use of the word is the colloquiel phrase "It's small change" when referring to an issue of little importance. Which I thought a perfect translation of this spanish phrase, but, no....

December 15, 2014

chris_w.

Do you have to use "pequeña" because "moneda" ends in an "a"

September 24, 2015

dallyhorton

You use pequeña because moneda is a feminine noun, not simply because it ends in an "a". There are many examples of feminine nouns ending in "o" as well as masculine nouns ending in "a". For example, una mano pequeña.

February 28, 2016

tessbee

Is "small currency" really wrong for "moneda pequeña"?

April 24, 2016

Moa545758

I wondered the same thing

September 2, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

I tried "it's a small piece of money", but it wasn't accepted. Would that have to be "es una pequeña pieza de moneda"?

June 30, 2013

thebluedentist

money is "dinero" and coin is "moneda", I think

April 5, 2014

DayleSuess

You would think "it is a little money" would be ok

October 27, 2015

GenevaKossegi

I thought "moneda" was currency

May 17, 2017

ForestMoods

It is a small change, was not accepted

September 17, 2017

quicklearner90

It says right answer is "it is 1 small coin", i put a small coin, how do you know when it's a or 1?

June 27, 2016

luann438636

"Manos pequeñas." Thank you! Now I understand "bueños días". Love it when a concept comes together!

February 4, 2017

MaureenTor7

The answer i gave was the same.

July 29, 2017

PolyHobbiest

It said type what I hear, it spoke in Spanish "Es una moneda pequena" which I typed in Spanish. It then said wrong and gave me the translation in English.

July 29, 2017

garyspector1

can be money also !

September 28, 2017

Brycecrab

Why isn't "It is a small currency" accepted? As in a currency with low volume or value

January 3, 2018

rooseveltnut1

it is small change should be accepted!!!!

February 24, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Es una monedita

June 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.