"اَلْصَّيْف اَلْغالي في لُبْنان"

Translation:the expensive summer in Lebanon

July 8, 2019

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


honhon_croissant

Hahaha. As a Lebanese I agree. Very expensive.


rubinskiy

the economic crisis


Scipio_V

In what way is this summer expensive?


Sikeryali

Shopping ;-)


arielkoiman

Air conditioning?


neelam422038

How is the summer expensive in Lebanon?


Bonjour689181

How would you say: The summer is expensive in Lebanon? I would like to compare it with the above. :)


Rashid946441

Just remove the article from 'expensive' :)


Uzair....

Duolingo uses strange sentences to teach us more grammar


MahsayY

What is the meaning of expensive summer actually??


HoussinSa

Learning arabic from this app will make you confused about what you already know because of too much mistakes


Kagurapa

Sounds like a 90s sitcom or sth


MeghaBanso

Buy me a summer XD


GunawanWib438779

No comment cause stil confuse and headache ???


vsandl

Makes no sense whichever word order you choose


SilviaMars11

Lots of activities (dinners, parties, beach, food drinks, not to mention AC) with many opportunities to SPEND money.


NadaBenghazi

Insensitive sentence considering the situation in Lebanon, do better DuoLingo


Carol_FC

What an odd phrase!


Yaliyou

Why is "the expensive summer is in lebanon" incorrect?


RajasDaithankar

It's not a sentence... It's a phrase.. like 'The leaning tower of Pisa', or 'The great Wall of China'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.