1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْصَّيْف اَلْغالي في لُبْن…

"اَلْصَّيْف اَلْغالي في لُبْنان"

Translation:the expensive summer in Lebanon

July 8, 2019

13 Comments


opmuffin

Hahaha. As a Lebanese I agree. Very expensive.


Scipio_V

In what way is this summer expensive?


Sikeryali

Shopping ;-)


arielkoiman

Air conditioning?


neelam422038

How is the summer expensive in Lebanon?


Bonjour689181

How would you say: The summer is expensive in Lebanon? I would like to compare it with the above. :)


Rashid946441

Just remove the article from 'expensive' :)


MahsayY

What is the meaning of expensive summer actually??


vsandl

Makes no sense whichever word order you choose


SilviaMars11

Lots of activities (dinners, parties, beach, food drinks, not to mention AC) with many opportunities to SPEND money.


Uzar...

Duolingo uses strange sentences to teach us more grammar


GunawanWib438779

No comment cause stil confuse and headache ???

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.