"اَلْمُحامي مُهِمّ."

Translation:The lawyer is important.

July 8, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gitterrost4

Why is "The important lawyer" not correct?


RuwaydaAtH

In Arabic, 'the important lawyer' would actually be ' المحامي المهم '


Feibio00

Do you mean :

المحامي المهم

The adjective follows the noun, and both have definite articles in this case


RGanel

How would you say "my lawyer is important "?


PueoPulu

MuHaamiyya muhimm: مُحامِيَّ مُهِمّ

When you add "my" to a word with a "ي " at the end being part of the original noun, double the "ي " with a fatHa.


-Zakaria-

Good question! If anyone knows..please answer


Inshaallah

Lah muhami ends with a letter ya. But in other cases ya is pronounced as aa. How do you know which is which?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.