"هُناك كِتاب وَوِشاح في شَنْطَتي."

Translation:There is a book and a scarf in my bag.

July 8, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wendyg144945

compound subject takes ARE not IS


Nadjia394880

No and no .the answer is false there are a book and scarf 2 subjects


Rafi3M

Is this sentence using هناك correctly?


Nadjia394880

Unfortunately I put "is" But it SHOULD BE ARE because the subject is book and scarf "plural" instead of IS ....


Jan785428

Yes, are instead of is


Abdu623105

Definitely are, and not is !


AmeenAbuhi

Its the same in arabic


Arfan16

Can we use 'inside' rather than 'in'?


Loving_inch

Yes, you can say داخل"daakhil"


AlpenEast

Why do i hear munaak instead of hunaak?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.