1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك كِتاب وَوِشاح في شَنْط…

"هُناك كِتاب وَوِشاح في شَنْطَتي."

Translation:There is a book and a scarf in my bag.

July 8, 2019

10 Comments


wendyg144945

compound subject takes ARE not IS


Rafi3M

Is this sentence using هناك correctly?


Nadjia394880

No and no .the answer is false there are a book and scarf 2 subjects


AmeenAbuhi

Its the same in arabic


Nadjia394880

Are instead of is


Nadjia394880

Unfortunately I put "is" But it SHOULD BE ARE because the subject is book and scarf "plural" instead of IS ....


Arfan16

Can we use 'inside' rather than 'in'?


Loving_inch

Yes, you can say داخل"daakhil"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.