"Is this your number, Maha?"

Translation:هَل هٰذا رَقَمِك يا مَها؟

July 8, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_FiX_

رقمُكِ


DjibrilAA

The Duolingo programme is using Egyptian Arabic, as far as I can see. (Which is confusing for those of us who've been taught MSA before.) But at least it's consistent… it would have been nice to be told this somewhere, though.


JeffHernan16

Since I chose the Egyptian dialect when I signed up for Duo, this makes me glad to hear.


KatieC993112

Someone else said it was levantine.


ID-007

Is the name Maha related to Maher?


_FiX_

No. In terms of name etymology, Maha is the Arabic word for oryx, while Maher kindof means 'skilled'


Saibotur

Sometimes this course is more Colloquial Arabic than Standard... but now I was marked down because I didn't use the question word 'hal'. Well well, nice with some more conservative sentences I guess. :-P

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.