"Alright, goodbye Sam!"

Translation:يَلّا مَعَ ٱلْسَّلامة يا سام!

July 9, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mustafa758427

لا يوجد باللغة العربية كلمة 'يلا' و لا باي قاموس عربي، انما هي تستعمل فقط باللغة الشارعية او العامة


nslbaba

For those who don't understand, mustafa758427 says: "There's no such word yalla in the Arabic language or in any Arabic dictionary, rather it is a word used in the language of the streets or the common folk (slang)".


KatieC993112

Thank you for translating, nslbaba. But when you say "language of the streets or the common folk", does that mean that professors, doctors etc don't speak it at home? What language do they speak in?


LeilaKhalid

it is in dictionaries because dictionaries just describe the language that people use.


NWO2001

Alright means "ok" not "let's go".


adel302863

If they all were sam instead of dawood Then all awnsers are right

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.