1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This bus delay happens becau…

"This bus delay happens because of the rain that damaged the road."

Translation:Keterlambatan bus ini terjadi karena hujan yang merusak jalan.

July 9, 2019

2 Comments


hc.lim

"This bus delay happens because of the rain that damaged the road." Normally we say "...because the rain has damaged..." or even "...because rain damaged..."


Jake929031

I think the bit you are talking about is fine. You can remove yang to get what you want.

My issue is with "happens" as that normally would just be "is" or "happened". But "terjadi" is there. I feel it is more "happened".

"The" on rain is optional too .

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started