1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É uma comissão grande."

"É uma comissão grande."

Translation:It is a big commission.

April 16, 2013

14 Comments


pietvo

I was thinking of the "great commission" (Matthew 28:16-20), but that was not accepted. Googling for it, it is called "grande comissão". Is there a difference? I'll report it anyway.


Lua_Amadeu

No, you're right in reporting it. But "great comission", when you translate to portuguese, its closer to "terrific comission" (ótima comissão; formidável comissão). Nevertheless, isn't wrong in this context.


Robleh100

why not 'largo'?


mh58541

I was thinking the same thing :)


slearch

Is there a reason that "It is a large commission" doesn't work here?


4oYBIxtO

It is accepted now


Paulenrique

No. Just report the problem


RegnaRenol

Does comissão also work in the sense of 'fee/payment' in Portuguese?


MarksAaron

What's the meaning of "commission" here - an appointed body, an act of doing something, or bonus money for a sale?


Ymeagain

I first thought along the lines of an 'appointed body' while Lua_Amadeu seems to approve your last idea. The Reverso site supports these as the main meanings in Portuguese of 'comissão', so perhaps this has fewer possible meanings than our 'commission'?


MarksAaron

Interesting! It seems likely, look forward to hearing it used in context


bradsytone

FYI Duolingo also accepts committee


RichardSpe847262

Can this mean "a large order" in business?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.