"É uma comissão grande."

Translation:It is a big commission.

April 16, 2013

14 Comments


pietvo

I was thinking of the "great commission" (Matthew 28:16-20), but that was not accepted. Googling for it, it is called "grande comissão". Is there a difference? I'll report it anyway.

November 2, 2014

Lua_Amadeu

No, you're right in reporting it. But "great comission", when you translate to portuguese, its closer to "terrific comission" (ótima comissão; formidável comissão). Nevertheless, isn't wrong in this context.

August 19, 2015

Robleh100

why not 'largo'?

September 6, 2019

mh58541

I was thinking the same thing :)

September 13, 2015

slearch

Is there a reason that "It is a large commission" doesn't work here?

April 16, 2013

4oYBIxtO

It is accepted now

January 24, 2018

Paulenrique

No. Just report the problem

April 16, 2013

RegnaRenol

Does comissão also work in the sense of 'fee/payment' in Portuguese?

November 15, 2015

Lua_Amadeu

Yes.

November 15, 2015

MarksAaron

What's the meaning of "commission" here - an appointed body, an act of doing something, or bonus money for a sale?

February 3, 2016

Ymeagain

I first thought along the lines of an 'appointed body' while Lua_Amadeu seems to approve your last idea. The Reverso site supports these as the main meanings in Portuguese of 'comissão', so perhaps this has fewer possible meanings than our 'commission'?

March 6, 2016

MarksAaron

Interesting! It seems likely, look forward to hearing it used in context

March 7, 2016

bradsytone

FYI Duolingo also accepts committee

January 9, 2017

RichardSpe847262

Can this mean "a large order" in business?

February 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.