1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مايْك رَجُل عادي."

"مايْك رَجُل عادي."

Translation:Mike is a regular man.

July 9, 2019

21 Comments


Martin633120

I think the natural way to say this in English is, "Mike is an ordinary man." I think they mean regular in the sense of being ordinary, since most of the sentences are about smart or amazing teachers and doctors and smart Arab women and men and boys and girls, you name it! Swift translators, etc:-)


benton.1

Yes, ordinary makes more sense in this context. I looked up the word in my small pocket dictionary and it only defined 3aadii as "normal". Then, I went on-line to a few dictionaries and got the translations of: normal, regular, ordinary, common, conventional, average, commonplace... The definition seems to depend on context and with what noun it is paired. "Regular" would seem to go best with "petrol/gasoline" and "ordinary" with "man".


MamaLloyd

Yes, I suspect they aren't intending it in the colloquial male bonding sense of "Mike's a regular guy!"


lambertsimnel

In what sense does the Arabic sentence mean he's regular? Does it mean he's typical, or that he sticks to a routine?


Mohammed318324

Hope we arent talking bowl movements


KkLOLPLOP

'Mike is a regular guy' or 'Mike is an ordinary man'

Mike is a regular man, doesn't really work in American dialect.


richardbeeson

I wonder what it would have meant if Mike had been "irregular"?


RandaElbar

Mike is a normal man


kathleenvaleri

Thats what i put too, and it was accepted.


raynoor

dont say that about him :(


John251426

I find they make عادي sound like عربي


taylorisalive

Ooh, tricky! I got it though.


BakhtiR

Is the pronunciation correct? Mike rajulun 3aydi. Should not it be Mike rajul 3aydi?


benton.1

It should be "Mike rajul(un) 3aadii". Mike, because it is not an Arabic name, does not take tanween/nunation. Rajul does have tanween in MSA, but the last word in a sentence doesn't have to have it. The last word "3aadii" doesn't sound like it is being pronounced correctly by the computer voice, to me.


MarquesWat2

I think Normal and regular are basically synonyms


Merle509499

I think 'regular' is American English for 'ordinary/normal'. English people would not use it.


mintchocolate190

I tried typing "Mike is an average man" and it's right


CoolBlueTu

Until the controversy shook the world like unto a lamb a sack of bricks


annapinacolada

I was thinking it mean mike is a straight man

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.