"مايْك رَجُل عادي."

Translation:Mike is a regular man.

July 9, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin633120

I think the natural way to say this in English is, "Mike is an ordinary man." I think they mean regular in the sense of being ordinary, since most of the sentences are about smart or amazing teachers and doctors and smart Arab women and men and boys and girls, you name it! Swift translators, etc:-)


benton.1

Yes, ordinary makes more sense in this context. I looked up the word in my small pocket dictionary and it only defined 3aadii as "normal". Then, I went on-line to a few dictionaries and got the translations of: normal, regular, ordinary, common, conventional, average, commonplace... The definition seems to depend on context and with what noun it is paired. "Regular" would seem to go best with "petrol/gasoline" and "ordinary" with "man".


MamaLloyd

Yes, I suspect they aren't intending it in the colloquial male bonding sense of "Mike's a regular guy!"


tulpas93

I believe they are trying to indicate that Mike moves his bowels at least once per day. To become more regular, be sure to have enough fiber in your diet, Mike! ;)


Randonneur3

Mike is low octane, if you take a petrol bowser as a lexicon.


Mohammed318324

Hope we arent talking bowl movements


lambertsimnel

In what sense does the Arabic sentence mean he's regular? Does it mean he's typical, or that he sticks to a routine?


raynoor

dont say that about him :(


richardbeeson

I wonder what it would have meant if Mike had been "irregular"?


Syeda487

'Mike is a regular guy' or 'Mike is an ordinary man'

Mike is a regular man, doesn't really work in American dialect.


BakhtiR

Is the pronunciation correct? Mike rajulun 3aydi. Should not it be Mike rajul 3aydi?


benton.1

It should be "Mike rajul(un) 3aadii". Mike, because it is not an Arabic name, does not take tanween/nunation. Rajul does have tanween in MSA, but the last word in a sentence doesn't have to have it. The last word "3aadii" doesn't sound like it is being pronounced correctly by the computer voice, to me.


John251426

I find they make عادي sound like عربي


RandaElbar

Mike is a normal man


kathleenvaleri

Thats what i put too, and it was accepted.


taylorisalive

Ooh, tricky! I got it though.


MarquesWat2

I think Normal and regular are basically synonyms


Merle509499

I think 'regular' is American English for 'ordinary/normal'. English people would not use it.


CoolBlueTu

Until the controversy shook the world like unto a lamb a sack of bricks


MusaSaeed4

Ordinary and regular's meaning are the same But it should be ordinary not regular according to this sentense


Zara280330

regular man sounds weird lol


maaz652521

I dont understand the arrangement of words in arabic

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.