"اَلْشِّتاء طَويل وَبارِد."

Translation:The winter is long and cold.

July 9, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amoniakx

GoT reference?


M6jrVO6t

… and the night is dark and full of terrors …


ibtheib

Literal word for ord translation: والليل طويلن ومليء بالرعب

More idiomatic translation (makes more sense to Arabic speakers): والليل طويل ومليء بالعفاريت


MohidKM

What's wrong with translating this as "the long and cold winter"?


CengalLut

In a noun phrase, all the nouns and adjectives must agree in definiteness, gender and number. In this sentence, notice that the noun has "al-" but the adjectives don't, so you should conclude that it is not one single noun phrase, but rather one noun subject followed by predicate adjectives.


Away54

MohidKM, GunawanWib438779:

"the long and cold winter" will be:

الشتاءُ الطويلُ والباردُ

Please read CengalLut's explanation for further information.


_FiX_

الشتاءُ طويلٌ


Crossmount

Thank you for that


Away54

وبَارِدٌ


Armanprs

How do you say WINTER IS COMING?


Away54

Armanprs,

"Winter is coming" will be الشتاءُ قَادِمٌ. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Naila618026

What difference does it make if one translates : "The winter is cold and long"?


Away54

Naila618026,

"The winter is cold and long" will be:

الشِّتاء بارد وطويل.

"2ash-shitaa2u baaridun wa Tawiilun" (formal) / "2ash-shitaa2 baarid wa Tawiil" (informal)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.