1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُمّ جَوْعانة"

"أُمّ جَوْعانة"

Translation:a hungry mother

July 9, 2019

13 Comments


EilatBenEl

the audio recording of جَوْعانة sounds like "jaw3an" but I think it should be "jaw3ana(t)"


Alejandro855532

"a mother is hungry" is wrong. How would be then in Arabic?


Tinh1000000

That will depend on context. For Duolingo's phrase, it is not considered as a complete sentence—hence the lack of a period. Thus, this course does not expect a complete sentence as a response—and so marks your translation as incorrect.

The closest Arabic phrase to your response would be «الام جوعانة».


Latiyfaxon

This is interesting for me too


HarryRadzuan

How do you say "mother is hungry" if it's not this?


StupidGay

الأم جوعانة


WaelA18

الام جوعانة!!! لم أفهم


SozDar92

They wrote (أم) without (ال), and this means that we did not know her and she could be any mother in this world, but when we add (ال)to the word, she becomes defined, meaning that she is a known mother.


SozDar92

Omg, this is a terrible app to learn Arabic, it is make it too hard and difficult to learn. If you want practice Arabic let me know. We can help each other.


Arslan.tk

Do you have a better recommendation for learning Arabic?


SozDar92

If you want to train with someone who speaks Arabic or inquire about something, find my name on Instagram and message me, we will help each other to learn.


SozDar92

It is (Sozdar_ss ).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.