"The torpedo is ready to locate the enemy device."

Translation:jagh jan SambeH peng.

July 9, 2019

2 Comments


theRealKlaus

Why is it jagh jan instead of jan jagh?

July 9, 2019

jdmcowan

When you use a noun-noun combination in Klingon, the second noun is the actual thing you are taking about and the first noun is a descriptor for the second - it indicates type, source, or possession. Are we talking about an enemy or a device? That word goes second.

A jan jagh indicates a "device type of enemy" - that is, an "enemy of the device" or "device's enemy". jagh jan indicates an "enemy type of device" - that is, a "device of the enemy", "enemy's device", or even, "enemy device".

July 9, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.