"هٰذا حَمّام جَديد."

Translation:This is a new bathroom.

July 9, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


asdoost

هذا حمام جدید

This is a new bathroom.

هذا الحمام جدید

This bathroom is new.


JasperMay.

What about "This is THE new bathroom"? I guess you would need a هو:

هذا هو الحمام الجديد.

Because هذا الحمام الجديد means "this new bathroom."


asdoost

No. هو means "he". Since nouns and adjectives have to agree in definiteness, "the new bathroom" is equal to الحمام الجدید.


JudyJobes

Very confusing.


JaiBhagti

I'm sorry. I don't understand the difference, or how the difference in adding the al is grammatically significant. This is a major weakness with duolingo. More explanation is needed for this, please.


zeysa4

Al+hammam=the bathroom. Hammam=a bathroom


EdinZenon

Adding ال gets rid of the "is an/a" in the English sentence basically.


EdinZenon

هذا الحمام جديد

This bathroom is new


henkaipantomime

how would you say "this new bathroom"?


EdinZenon

Add ال for both "new" and "bathroom" if you want to get rid of the "is an/a" in your English sentence.


EdinZenon

هذا الحمام الجديدة


cohendotan

I was very worried reading the suggested words. الحمدالله this is not a hungry bathroom!


ChonovskyNikolas

Why can't it be written as "This bathroom is new"?????? Why always literal translation is required??


asdoost

هذا حمام جدید

This is a new bathroom.

هذا الحمام جدید

This bathroom is new.

"Al" is a definite article. When you are using "this" you are indicating a defined phenomenon. So, the word following "this" must have a definite article which in Arabic is "Al" (الـ).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.