1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا حَمّام جَديد."

"هٰذا حَمّام جَديد."

Translation:This is a new bathroom.

July 9, 2019

8 Comments


asdoost

هذا حمام جدید

This is a new bathroom.

هذا الحمام جدید

This bathroom is new.


JudyJobes

Very confusing.


henkaipantomime

how would you say "this new bathroom"?


JaiBhagti

I'm sorry. I don't understand the difference, or how the difference in adding the al is grammatically significant. This is a major weakness with duolingo. More explanation is needed for this, please.


ChonovskyNikolas

Why can't it be written as "This bathroom is new"?????? Why always literal translation is required??


asdoost

هذا حمام جدید

This is a new bathroom.

هذا الحمام جدید

This bathroom is new.

"Al" is a definite article. When you are using "this" you are indicating a defined phenomenon. So, the word following "this" must have a definite article which in Arabic is "Al" (الـ).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.