"أَنْتَ مُتَرْجِم أُرْدُنِيّ يا بَشير."

Translation:You are a Jordanian translator, Bashir.

July 9, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SteveMediterra

Why does it sound like yordanian instead of jordanian? Shouldn't the word jordanian start with J in fusha?


Ammar_W

Jordanian is the anglicized version that we learn in English, based on the original Arabic name (Urduniyy/Urduniyya). This happens a ton. The same applies to lots of other countries around the world.


Absinthene

Why isn't this accepted 100%, since it is provided as an answer? ("You're a Jordanian translator, Bashir.)


Shivaadh

Maybe it's cos you shortened "you are" to "you're". I've heard from other users that Duo often doesn't accept that. Inconsistent, really, because in other situations Duo is very informal. I suggest you report it with the little flag; maybe they'll allow it in future.


MrsShaikh3

Article mistake shd b accepted


baluch123

You Are jordainan bashir translator

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.