1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ مُتَرْجِم أُرْدُنِيّ …

"أَنْتَ مُتَرْجِم أُرْدُنِيّ يا بَشير."

Translation:You are a Jordanian translator, Bashir.

July 9, 2019

6 Comments


SteveMediterra

Why does it sound like yordanian instead of jordanian? Shouldn't the word jordanian start with J in fusha?


Absinthene

Why isn't this accepted 100%, since it is provided as an answer? ("You're a Jordanian translator, Bashir.)


Shivaadh

Maybe it's cos you shortened "you are" to "you're". I've heard from other users that Duo often doesn't accept that. Inconsistent, really, because in other situations Duo is very informal. I suggest you report it with the little flag; maybe they'll allow it in future.


MrsShaikh3

Article mistake shd b accepted


king528946

You Are jordainan bashir translator


GaD712

my anser is corect

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.