1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَواد كَنَدِيّ وَإِنْجِليزِي…

"رَواد كَنَدِيّ وَإِنْجِليزِيّ."

Translation:Rawad is Canadian and English.

July 9, 2019

8 Comments


faysalmohammad

Why is it pronounced InJilizee here and not inGilizee as in “ingiltra”?


nassib8

There is a lack of consistency. It may have an advantage. Both pronunciations are correct


LittleBlue419942

I wrote the exact same thing as the correct answer and i still got it wrong.


littlemiss1123

Why is كَنَدِيّ pronounced differently by the audio when it is alone verus this sentence? Is the correct pronunciation the one in the sentence? Or is it due to regional pronunciation differences?


Luca979689

Shouldn't the nationality here be in feminine form as we have Rawad (female name)?


gshacklebolt

Rawad is not a feminine but a masculine name.


MichelleDa878143

In a different thread this was clarified as a male name in Arabic


MoSalah150466

I speak arabic because I am an Arab but there aren't people named Rawad and are english

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.