"رَواد كَنَدِيّ وَإِنْجِليزِيّ."

Translation:Rawad is Canadian and English.

July 9, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


faysalmohammad

Why is it pronounced InJilizee here and not inGilizee as in “ingiltra”?


nassib8

There is a lack of consistency. It may have an advantage. Both pronunciations are correct


AWzX18

Its enough easy for me for getting this last challenge ever!!!


LittleBlue419942

I wrote the exact same thing as the correct answer and i still got it wrong.


MariamIsho4

Yeah me too, they mean the same thing why did i have to fail it, whether one comes before the other it still meant the same thing, right?


natsuwacur

I can't understand the difference between "Canadian and English" and "English and Canadian". It's strange that one is good and the other is wrong.


AzamatKorz

I wrote Rawad is english and Canadian but got wrong


MdSalman138419

Me to I'm also write but that is wromg tooo


turtlegarden

That would be رَواد إِذْجِليزيّ وَكَنَدِيّ- which isn't the sentence.

Also, this excersise is probably to make sure you know the different country names, and Duolingo can't tell if you know them if you swap them.


vellyn_75

Aku sebel sama Duolingo


littlemiss1123

Why is كَنَدِيّ pronounced differently by the audio when it is alone verus this sentence? Is the correct pronunciation the one in the sentence? Or is it due to regional pronunciation differences?


ArifMirzw

Your answer is wrong. It should be" Rawad is a Canadian English"


alb3ruang

I answered "Rawad is Canadian English " , told it is incorrect


Kawww

Canadian English is the nationality both that and Canadian and English should be accepted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.