Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo pago."

Translation:I pay.

5 years ago

60 Comments


Leslievogt

this could be 'I am paying" as well...would be better.

5 years ago

HostAwesome.com

yeah, i mistakenly wrote i'll pay ... 'I pay' just sounds so unnatural in english

4 years ago

14002587

I don't think they want you to take that part too seriously, because it is mean't for you to learn, and understand "pago" (pay) so, although I admit it does not make much sense, I wouldn't worry about it ;)

3 years ago

Taffieron

We have to remember its all down to the context its in: yo pago aqui or pago aqui = I pay here?

2 years ago

GreatFireEagle

It is just because you are using a different tense. "I pay" would be the present tense: "I pay the cashier 6¥." And, "I'll pay" is the future tense: "I'll pay the contractor next month."

2 years ago

ItsMePeople

Ya well I think we all have to

3 years ago

SighterGoliant

I submitted a report -- elsewhere, they suggest "be + gerund" as acceptable English translations for present tense verbs, and they should either accept the short form everywhere or accept it nowhere, the lack of consistency hurts the lesson's credibility.

4 years ago

mitaine56

sighter- It would have been : estoy pagando, but it implies that you're doing this at this moment, if not use the indicative present.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct.

5 years ago

Dakota_Marz

To my understanding...

I pay = Pago (yo. if you want to emphasize "I")

I am paying (right now, but not in the future) = Estoy pagando (again "yo" is optional) would be correct, however unlike English when we say "i am paying tomorrow" to say "Estoy pagando mañana" would be wrong. But to say "I am paying tomorrow" could be one of a few things including "Voy a pagar mañana"

2 years ago

Briannathegreat

"I am paying" is an 'ing' phrase and must be accompanied by the correct verb conjugation and form of 'estar'. So "I am paying" is 'Estoy pagando".

2 years ago

Radlinsky

Si, yo pago == "Yes, I will pay" why must yo pago == "I pay" and NOT "I will pay"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Si , Yo voy a pagar" = "Yes, I will pay". Duolingo may have accepted "Si, yo pago" as "Yes, I will pay" just because it sounds better in English than "yes, I pay". But usually to express, "I will/I'm going to" you would uses "voy" + "a" + "verb infinitive".

5 years ago

mitaine56

rocko- but this lesson is about present tense not future.

2 years ago

MrsBlakeney

The difference is that in the English "I will pay" you change the tense to future tense.
So you have to differentiate between what is an exact translation from one language to the other - keeping the tense the same and in what translates the idea - where in one language a concept might be expressed more frequently in a different tense.
But without knowing the context of the phrase, the setting and the other conversation that is happening, you can't really say if "I will pay" is just as correct. Also remember that the purpose of these early lessons is to teach fundamentals, like that verbs have conjugations that change as the person and number of the subject changes.
When you do immersion translations there is a lot of room for discussion of the best translations.

3 years ago

PrincessHa9

Thanks

3 years ago

run4yourlifeman

Well said...thanks

3 years ago

DonDakota

On another question I used a literal translation and it was marked wrong, in this case "I will pay" or "I'll pay" should be correct. The phrase "I pay" is grammatically broken.

3 years ago

mitaine56

dondakota- But in a lesson about present tense, you have to use present tense.

2 years ago

DonDakota

perhap "I am paying"?

2 years ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

Would it be incorrect to say, "pago" without the pronoun? This has been suggested in other translations.

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

Leaving off the pronoun would be fine. In fact, it is regularly left off in Spanish when the subject is clear from the verb ending or situational context.

3 years ago

mjmiciak

It says stop the clutter and don't report mistakes, but, hey, the mistakes need to be called out and corrected. I put "I am paying" for "Yo pago" and it rejected it, clearly a mistake. As shown below, the gerund is accepted sometimes and rejected other times. Argh (in any language!).

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I remember this frustration with what appears to be an error, but I assure you that the Please stop the clutter is intended to make you stop and think before posting exactly this kind of comment. Not only is your translation entirely wrong, the reason why has been addressed several times elsewhere in this comment thread. It is wrong because you changed the verb tense to present progressive and added a verb.

Yo pago = "I pay"

Estoy pagando = "I am paying"

If you are willing to learn from another's experience, I will say that it proved much more useful to use the comments as a resource where you can find answers to your questions that were already answered, or when not answered it is where you can ask, "why is this wrong?" or "Does this mean this too?". The users of this site are astonishingly helpful if you give them a chance. Complaints about mistakes are, by definition, wasted space since they are either wrong, or (when they are a valid correction) when the database is updated, the complaint is no longer valid or useful.

So yes, please stop the clutter and don't report mistakes in the comments.

3 years ago

mjmiciak

Okay, jindr004, points well taken.

I didn't read the thread entirely because I wasn't sure I could trust it. People may be very helpful, but who's the expert here? Many of these threads seem like the blind leading the blind. Guess I'll have to be more patient and just go through this all. I'm only at Level 7 now. When I'm at your level, maybe I'll be able to tell the difference between pago and pagando :)

The other thing I've noticed is that nobody at duolingo ever replies to anything. If you can't clutter up these threads, where can you go? At least you helped out. But where you can't, where else do we go? You say "when the database is updated". How would we know when that is/was?

Can't complain too much. It IS a free site.

Thanks!

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

No problem, it's all part of the learning process.

If it helps, I can assure you that the duolingo team is actually very good about reviewing suggestions. You know when your suggestion was accepted because they send a nice and encouraging email. [My suspicion is that they review and give more weight to suggestions from long-time and high-level users over others, which makes sense.] (see below) They do not tell you, however, if your suggestion was rejected, so it is up to you to figure out why your answer isn't one they accept. The best route I have found to getting an answer to a question is to post a question in the comments here, and be very clear about what you are asking, and you will be surprised at how many helpful users there are here. Again, this is something that becomes more true as you advance through the program and the users become more knowledgeable and more serious. It also gets easier to determine whose opinion you can trust.

Also, it is important that you don't feel that duo is your only resource. It really helps to look for answers to things that you question or don't make sense here on wordreference.com forums, linguee. com, the Real Academia Española (rae.es), spanishdict.com, or even just looking up Spanish phrases in google to see how they look in the real world. Most of the debates on what a phrase or word means and in what context it appears can be settled just by looking it up on the web. In most cases, if you have a question, someone else has asked that same question somewhere online.

Mucho gusto, buena suerte, y hasta luego.

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

My suspicion is that they review and give more weight to suggestions from long-time and high-level users over others, which makes sense.

It would make sense to give more weight to suggestions by high-level users, but the contributor tools don't provide that information. All they can see is the frequency of requests, not who they were made by (or even when they were made, from what I've seen.

Check out Hohenems' responses in this thread for more information:
comment/6994843

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

That is very useful and appreciated. Thanks. I emend my comment accordingly

3 years ago

JonnyKlase

I pay, You pay

4 years ago

ThylacineAvenger

One of the alternate translations was "pay off". Does that mean I can use this word to mean "bribe"?

Not...that I would have any reason to need that word... >.> ...asking for a friend... <.<

4 years ago

1093640676

Why is the pronounciation of pago, with a hard g, so different from paga, which was used earlier in the lesson? It had a very soft "ye" type sound.

4 years ago

Catkid72

Nice man, im glad he pays for dinner

2 years ago

majuank

I spaghetti. He he he der haher doodle uh!

2 years ago

sumukhpuro

Does pagar mean to pay

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

of course! this is mentioned in the above 8 comments.

4 years ago

Oceantiger65

I pay is not a complete sentence. It is bad sentence structure.

3 years ago

LittleWing1

@ Oceantiger65 - re: "I pay." is not a sentence. It is bad sentence structure.

Hola Oceantiger. I have to disagree with you on both accounts.

I know it sounds very short compared to a lot of sentences that you may hear on a daily basis. But when you stop and think about it, if "I pay." is bad sentence structure, then that means it is a sentence. Albeit, one that you don't like the structure of.

But when we apply the rules of English grammar that state, the minimum components of a complete English sentence are a subject and a predicate, then we see that "I pay." is absolutely a complete sentence.

And as far as sentence structure goes, the complete sentence "I pay." is constructed of two words. Therefore, there are only two possible combinations that these two words can be ordered.

"I pay." or "Pay I."

Given that English is a word order dependant language, there is only one structure which is grammatically correct in English.

Sometimes what happens when we do duo exercise sentence translations is that we come up with a translation which we have a hard time reconciling with a context that we can imagine for that given translation. For example "I am a penguin."

But given some time we may think of a perfectly valid scenario where the translation works beautifully.

Someone could ask Warren Buffett the following question:

"So you've be friends with Bill Gates for ages now. Tell me this Warren, when you go out for lunch with Bill, who pays?"

Answer: ...

Who knew Bill was so cheap?

Hope that helps. Adios amigo.

3 years ago

Vomberge

Do I have to use some word for "for" or is that built into "pagar?"

In English you can't say "I will pay dinner;" you must say "I will pay FOR dinner."

Is that "for" part of "pagar" or must I use an additional word?

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

The "for" is embedded in "pagar" when you're talking about something like dinner/objects/bills. You will still see "pagar por" in the context of "pay by phone", "pay per click", and other terms where the "embedded por" is different in meaning than the "por" that follows it.

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

"Yo pago" gives me the idea of "My treat"… does anyone agree?

3 years ago

Peppercurls

Nobody wants discuss how she sounds like she's gargling?

3 years ago

beebopa

I thought it was you pay but it was i pay.

3 years ago

tarzona

is this the same as comprar?

3 years ago

Harrison-Emma

'Comprar' means to buy and 'pagar' means to pay, I believe.

3 years ago

glitter439

Yo pago - I pay It is I pay, isnt it? Or is it I will pay?

3 years ago

KWxBf
KWxBf

In other cases it suggests "I am ____-ing" as another translation, now it doesn't accept it?! I call flag on this one. I understand why it's not a future tense "I will pay", but present should be marked as correct.

3 years ago

JellyBean7124

This is spanish not english

3 years ago

miimjon

Confused with the pronunciations of Paga, Pagas and Pago. Help.

3 years ago

forgetpassword

i don't want to pay

3 years ago

KylieTherrien

it said paid off and since i didn't learn this from the first part i wrote it and it said it was wrong. isn't that right as well?

2 years ago

Chupa_Mi_Polla

how dare this machine tell me i said pago instead of hago vote me for president 2020 and these machines will be punished

2 years ago

eyrehead

She says jo pago

2 years ago

kardste

In my high school Spanish class, I was taught that ¨pagar¨ means to hit.

2 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

Are you sure you're not thinking of pegar?

2 years ago

kardste

Haha, probably. I think you're right - thanks :)

2 years ago

s148965

For me, I know this phrase well, but I missheard it and mistook it for a different meaning. Oops!

2 years ago

59war59

Es correcto

2 years ago

williamd18

lololoololololololololollololololololllololololol

2 years ago

eLuy2

what's that love

2 years ago