1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Samia lives on an island."

"Samia lives on an island."

Translation:سامْية تَسْكُن في جَزيرة.

July 9, 2019

6 Comments


AndreaMusa95

Taskunu Samiyah fii jaziratin. The VSO order should be accepted more than SVO "Samiyah taskunu ...."


Fekke0

1: Why is it not 'taskunin'; 2. Samia is She and I thought that 'She lives' would be 'yaskunin'. 3. I thought that 'Taskun' means 'You live' which would make the sentence 'Samia, you live on an island'... Please, help me out.


sam64641

Taskun means she leaves..the root verb is sakun (lived) and adding ya or ta makes it male and female respectively.


Amina495098

For she we use same verb as for you male. تسكن، تعيش، تدحل


WewaPikachu

Very sorry, Duo, but the verb goes first!


Anaskababo

Verbs first always rule numero uno

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.