"عِنْدي عَمَل."

Translation:I have work.

July 9, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


safa.orhan

Does it mean l'm employed or is it like I have work to do?


AmineHadji1

This sentence out of the blue would mean "I have a job"


Mariam704664

This usually means i have work to do


CKj79lUj

why not : I have a work (not accepted)?


phuvtuo

Because work is not a countable noun in English. You can't have "a work" or "two works". You just have work. (Unless you are talking about works of art, which this is not about.)


CKj79lUj

thanks a lot for your answer!


BafouillCharabia

And can we say "I have a job ?" Thanks for your answer.


BafouillCharabia

But we can say "my work", "his work", etc. and not "a work"... Sometimes English language is really weird (as every language hi hi hi ! Humans are definitely not robots)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.