"Lei è una donna e io sono una ragazza."

Translation:She is a woman and I am a girl.

June 10, 2014

24 Comments


HightGae

why not "ed io" in this instance?

June 10, 2014

sandrabruck

In modern Italian there is the tendency to use "ed", "ad" and "od" only if the following word begins with the same vowel.

  • ad andare

  • ed elegante

  • od optical

June 10, 2014

eldonjr79

I'm still confused because I've seen "ed io" as a correct construction here before.

May 18, 2016

Blueberrypanq

You're right, that women Sandrabuck is so wrong, i have been living in Italy and i have read italian books, newspaper, etc and the correct form it is: ED IO

September 26, 2016

Semeltin

Doesn't mean that she is wrong. You can both be right.

August 10, 2019

Gardenhoser

thank you so much for making that clear. It would have taken forever to figure it out.

July 14, 2014

Space_Guy

You are learning so many languages! Well done! :)

September 22, 2014

Blueberrypanq

Sorry but in this case, it must be added the letter d, my italian professor taught me that.

September 26, 2016

Blueberrypanq

Really, stop!!! you're misinforming people, seriously stop. Even in Living Language know it better: http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/146/ed/p1

September 26, 2016

PKE26318

a --> ad (in front of words beginning with a) = "to" ? o --> od (in front of words beginning with o) = "or"?

September 25, 2014

sandrabruck

yes, you are right.

The preposition "a" in front of a word beginning with the vowel "a" becomes "ad" (= at,to...)

the conjunction "o" in front of words beginning with "o" becomes "od" (= or)

September 25, 2014

Blueberrypanq

i suggest you study more italian young lady, you're WRONG.

Because, is well known that is more common to add the d after the letters a, i, etc., is not wrong to do the same with e. The title of a novel https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loro_ed_io
A forum, they are discussing about something else, but watch how all the italians are writing "tu ed io":http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/io-e-te-vs-tu-ed-io.1074324/

September 26, 2016

anmny

I have learned from my italien teacher that ed is used before vocals

July 3, 2018

daniel87359

"ed" should have been used instead of "e"?

June 7, 2018

Facundo_12

"ed io" is the correct way, there's even another question here where you will be told so #confusing

September 4, 2018

kevin.graciano

why not ed?

July 27, 2014

serlio

"ed io" is correct I think.

October 25, 2018

Robert105754

Ed io is definitely correct. Duo is wrong

May 24, 2019

lionpn

why is it sono? Isn't sono for plural like saying are?

April 6, 2017

Androogaloo

Sono is used in two situations. It can be used to say am after io or to say are after loro.

November 25, 2017

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks, great explanation. I wish Duo would provide even rudimentary grammar lessons, and/or explanations like these.

October 23, 2018

danielathome19

Era un ragazzo, era una ragazza. Potrebbe essere più ovvio?

June 2, 2018

rachelvaug285797

Why is "ed io" wrong? There seems to be some disagreement among contributors to this discussion. What's the rule, anyone?

July 25, 2019

PhillipStanley

From this discussion I cannot determine whether it is correct to say “ed io” or “e io” or whether it’s optional. Perhaps a native speaker can clue us in on this matter. Help!

July 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.