1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are rich because of my r…

"You are rich because of my rent, sir."

Translation:أَنْتَ غَنِيّ بِسَبَب إيجاري يا أُسْتاذ.

July 9, 2019

8 Comments


suhaibkn

Weird! Is أستاذ used in place of سيّد as well?


arabmouni

Both can mean "sir". However "سيد" cannot mean professor like "استاذ" can.


Ollie-Benson

Hope someone can answer this! Take an upvote and a lingot!


suhaibkn

Thanks for the lingot :)


Djibril487949

Preach, sister! To the barricades!


dreifius

دوو شيوعي ❤️


Noor598395

You would not have paid me a rent if i were not rich in the first place. You are paying to someone who could afford what you can't....

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.