1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ هولَنْدا أَيْضاً."

"أُحِبّ هولَنْدا أَيْضاً."

Translation:I also like Holland.

July 9, 2019

4 Comments


ASax08

Shouldn't it be, ' I also like Netherlands'?


Smadarmw

Can someone explain whether 'also' here means I also like Holland as in, I like Holland among other countries. Or is it an answer to someone else is saying 'I like holland' and I would answer 'I like Holland too!' Thanks!


tsuj1g1r1

Both. But it sounds better if it's intended to mean "I like Holland among other countries," because then the 2ayDann is right next to the word it refers to. To say "I also like Holland," perhaps you could say:

أنا أيضا أحب هولاندا.


Smadarmw

Thanks a lot!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.