1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Bisa riña ñuhor hāedar issa."

"Bisa riña ñuhor hāedar issa."

Translation:This girl is my sister.

July 9, 2019

2 Comments


Mitch16120

If, "hāedar" means both female cousin and sister, this means if Jon spoke Valyrian and said, "Arya ñuhor hāedar issa." before he found out he was a Targaryen, he would have been right. This was literally the first thing I thought when I saw what this meant.


xPsGoDWh

No, actually, since "hāedar" is only for parallel cousins. Jon doesn't have any of those, since Viserys never had any children and Lyanna Stark had no sisters. Arya would be a "iāpanna".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.