1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaleo cooks the breadfruit."

"Kaleo cooks the breadfruit."

Translation:Kuke ʻo Kaleo i ka ʻulu.

July 9, 2019

19 Comments


Cos..

Why is "kuke ka ʻulu ʻo kaleo" not accepted? I think I saw a variant like that accepted as an alternative in another very similar sentence in this unit. Do I just have this one wrong, or should it be allowed?


rabelon

Interesting interpretation. Your sentence has two subjects, one verb, and no objects. The way you have it structured, it looks like both Kaleo and the breadfruit are doing the cooking. Yum.


Cos..

That makes sense, but now I want to find the other item in this unit that was like that and see what made it less wrong/confusing...


Hawaiian-German

Ho'omo'a ʻo Kaleo i ka ʻulu. Should be accepted please


Hawaiian-German

Hoomoa (ho'o-mō'a), v. — Parker, Haw to Eng / ho'o-mō'a /, [Hoo and moa, cooked.] To cause to be cooked; to be thoroughly baked. Ho'omo'a ʻo Kaleo i ka ʻulu. Should be accepted please


KenTuttle

Hoʻomoʻa ʻo Kaleo i ka ʻulu. versus Kuke ʻo Kaleo i ka ʻula. Why is kuke the only valid choice?! Is it the proper choice for ease of speech production? It certainly is easier to say. Are the choices given reflective of actual usage by native speakers? That would make sense. Some guidance would be useful.


Hawaiian-German

Kuke and Ho'omo'a BOTH mean to cook or be cooked. Duo just needs to add the Ho'omo'a as a possibility. Getting in all the possible answers is very time consuming. Thanks Duo for all your hard work!!!!


DonaldArms1

I share your curiosity ... and your frustration. I am sure that there is an explanation, but I have no idea what it might be!


DonaldArms1

Everything to date has suggested that "ho'omo'a" and "kuke" are interchangeable ... so why is the former suddenly a wrong answer????


DonaldArms1

I also was under the impression that ho'omo'a and kuke were interchangeable ... maybe this is just an oversight, but if not, some enlightenment would be appreciated!


rabelon

What is the difference between "mo'a" and "kuke?"


peterterry6

From what I understand moʻa means "cooked and ready to eat" as opposed to "cooks"


remington44

not understanding when to use "ka" vs "i ka". Can someone please explain? thanks.


Mary942691

I think it indicates the object - what is being cooked, in this case. I think of this sentence as "Cooked by Kaleo is the breadfruit."


Cos..

"ka" is just "the". "i" indicates whatever noun is after it is an object, not a subject, in the sentence. It is being acted upon.


ssarmiento3617

Kuke is cooked or cooking and mo'a is non cooked


Hawaiian-German

Hoomoa (ho'o-mō'a), v. — Parker, Haw to Eng / To cause to be cooked; to be thoroughly baked. Kuke and Ho'omo'a BOTH mean to cook or be cooked.


ssarmiento3617

ok everyone it means that kaleo is cooking and cooked the breadfruit k.


OldWahine

So.... today "Hoʻomoʻa ʻo Kaleo i ka ʻulu." is still not accepted. Duo corrected 'kuke' for 'ho'omo'a'.....and I'm still trying to differentiate ...???

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.