1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد أَرْوى قِطّة."

"عِنْد أَرْوى قِطّة."

Translation:Arwa has a cat.

July 9, 2019

9 Comments


Vykis92

wow in Lithuanian cat is "katė". Sounds similar like Arabic


Slitinsky

And so in Dutch (Kat), and English (Cat) and many many more...


Onyx.Rose

Gato (m) or gata (f) in Spanish. Also, "cat" in Irish...but that word is a little trickier in spelling, depending on which word it's next to, with extra eclipses and lenitions and all that sometimes....


phuvtuo

Yes, all these names for cat are from a common origin including the French chat, German katze, greek γάτα and many more. I think only the Asian languages, Polynesian, Native American languages, Indian and Klingon that I know of don't have the same root for cat. Others probably know of other languages as well. But basically most semitic and indoEuropean languages have a common root for it.


MichelleDa878143

Even the Korean word starts with a k sound!


llana145213

Kind of! I am Korean but actually its more like G sound :) its '고양이' which is pronounced 'Go yang ee' but when its said really fast, it does have that K sound as you said. Good catch!


mintchocolate190

in Italian the word "cat" is similar too, we say "gatto" :)


ChromateX

Two questions: is it usually the VSO order, and is عند conjugated?


Away54

Chromatex,

(1) "is it usually the VSO order?"

Yes it is. However, the sentence above is not a verbal sentence جملة فعلية -- but a nominal sentence جملة اسمية, ie. subject + predictive adj./complement مبتدأ + خبر so there is no verb.

(2) "is عند conjugated"

I don't understand what "conjugated" means here. 3inda is not a verb, but something like a preposition in English. "3inda 2arwaa" is "jarr majrur" جر مجرور which 2arwaa is majrur. We put "qiTT(un)" قطة because it is mubtada2 nakira مبتدأ نكرة without any "musawwigh" مسوغ so qiTT(un) should be with the "khabar muqaddam" خبر مقدم (the complement) -- I am so sorry for my limited English, that's how we learn Arabic in my country. We don't translate the Arabic terms into our language. When I have to translate them into English, my comments become awful, hmm I should edit many things now?

Nb: I am wondering why some native Arabic speakers never explain us by using Arabic terms but only English terms, which we know that both are not the same!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.