1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Is my explanation clear?"

"Is my explanation clear?"

Translation:La mia spiegazione è chiara?

April 16, 2013

11 Comments


gregers212

I wrote: È la mia spiegazione chiara? But it told me it was: La mia spiegazione è chiara? Does Italian never put the verb first like in English?


f.formica
Mod

You can often change the order in the sentence, yours would be a little rhetorical sounding perhaps, but "è chiara la mia spiegazione?" is natural and colloquial, with a little more emphasis on it being clear. But in everyday usage, a question is usually just like a sentence except for the question mark.


kmadams11

Why can't you use limpida?


Ariaflame

That seems to be linked to water, or at least liquids. Chiaro, lucido, esatto and some others are linked to explanations.


silkwarrior

La mia giustificazione è chiara

Allowed?

I used it on the basis that I might have more chance of remembering it in future than spiegazione :) A quick look at wordref seems to imply that it is a synonym.


Ariaflame

I suspect it's for when the explanation is an explanation of why you did this thing that someone is mad at you for.


epac-mcl

I believe "giustificazione" translates as "justification", which has a stronger implication than "explanation".


silkwarrior

Thank you and also ariaflame


Angelohitman

I wrote "La mia esplicazione è chiara?" I would to hear if it's correct to say.


Michaela143747

Why is "è chiara la mia spiegazione" incorrect? Thanks in advance for any help.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.