"Is my explanation clear?"

Translation:La mia spiegazione è chiara?

5 years ago

6 Comments


gregers212

I wrote: È la mia spiegazione chiara? But it told me it was: La mia spiegazione è chiara? Does Italian never put the verb first like in English?

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

You can often change the order in the sentence, yours would be a little rhetorical sounding perhaps, but "è chiara la mia spiegazione?" is natural and colloquial, with a little more emphasis on it being clear. But in everyday usage, a question is usually just like a sentence except for the question mark.

5 years ago

kmadams11

Why can't you use limpida?

4 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

That seems to be linked to water, or at least liquids. Chiaro, lucido, esatto and some others are linked to explanations.

4 years ago

gregers212

thanks!

5 years ago

Angelohitman

I wrote "La mia esplicazione è chiara?" I would to hear if it's correct to say.

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.