1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "باريس مَدينة مَشْهورة جِدّاً…

"باريس مَدينة مَشْهورة جِدّاً."

Translation:Paris is a very famous city.

July 9, 2019

3 Comments


RomainBazo1

Paris city is very famous. Wrong?


husynraj

How to know if it's Paris is a very famous city OR Paris is very famous city? Which part defines to use "a" or not?


AmineHadji1

In Arabic, there is no indefinite article, so no a at all. However, "Paris is very famous city" is not grammatically correct in English. "very famous city" is a noun phrase, and it needs an article.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.