1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَرْلين مَدينة."

"بَرْلين مَدينة."

Translation:Berlin is a city.

July 9, 2019

17 Comments


mikidadial

I typed 'a Beriln City' it was marked wrong. It's very tricky.


JasonVoorheess

This sentence could also be translate to : ٌإن برلينَ مدينة


_FiX_

hmmm, in the subtler layers of meaning JasonVoorheess suggestion translates more to 'Berlin happens to be a city' or 'It so happens that Berlin is a city.'


IamYourFrnd

In that case it is MADINATU city


hsadak

How to say 'Berlin city' vs 'Berlin is a city'?


Hendo157698

مدينةُ برلين Medinatu Berlin would be Berlin city


kirfank

'Berlin city' and 'berlin is a city' both can be correct depending the "iraab" you can't just "jazm" it tho. Arabic is special


Lubnakhayal

Hey can i learn from you more about arabic language?


Hassan323496

Is Berlin a masculine noun in Arabic or féminine? I can't see no ta marbuta on Berlin


UmairahHan

It's a masculine noun. Though شمس (The sun) is an example of feminine noun without it having ta marbuta. قمر is another example of feminine noun. The hands and feet as well is a feminine noun.


KatieC993112

Thank you UmairahHan. It seems strange to a westerner to think of the sun as feminine. Masculine in Greek and the Romance languages I'm familiar with, neuter in Russian... it's refreshing to the brain to think of it differently.


TalhaaKhann8

Ohh i thought Berlin was a Money Heist character


Banastoys3

The problem is that my check answer is right above my keyboard meaning if i type a little up, I can acidentally check my answer only halfway done. Therefore, I really want it to be positioned in a different location around my screen.


MaazKhan640759

"Berlin city" should be correct too!


Ben837613

Can we have the names of cities from the middle east and North Africa, please? I'm not likely to ask about Berlin or New York in Arabic. 20201213

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.