1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a new jacket"

"a new jacket"

Translation:جاكيت جَديد

July 9, 2019

31 Comments


jdefaye

Why are these words introduced without warning?


Away54

jdefaye,

We can read the tips lesson by opening Duolingo site (via your web browser app) before we enter the lesson. In web version, when we want to enter the lesson, there are two options. Click the tips. We will find some explanations about the words.

Update: Or, check this link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ar/Alphabet-4/tips-and-notes

Finally I can copy paste the link :))


LobsangC

How would you pronounce this word for new? I am still a little lost when they don't have sound for new stuff in the beginning, though this course is better than almost all of the others. Duolingo make me proud!


YPSILONZ

Don't you have an audio button at the top of this page? I'm on android browser and I do.
The word for "new" is pronounced "jadiid".


Yasin8894

On android app, I don't see audio button either


anin665639

Why is the word order this way and not the other way around?


YPSILONZ

Read the Tips & Notes (in web or mobile browser, not in app), it says the adjective comes after the noun.


Dovah-Ze

Most languages (at least most that I know) differ from English on that aspect. English is the only language I can speak where the adjectives come before the noun. It was also weird to me to accept that when I learned English, but you get to used to it pretty fast.


Haiw0n

Japanese is another language where adjectives (as far as I'm aware) come exclusively before the noun


kara5712800

Turkish is the same


kara5712800

Hmm in Turkish you put the adjectives before nouns just like in English


robbie767448

It might be that certain adjectives like monosyllabic ones go before. Or the answer is wrong


arabmouni

In Lebanon, you may hear people say "Jacquet" similar to the way you might say it in French. This has seeped into parts of the Levant as well. The way Duolingo pronounces it is quite strange to my ears.


yedidya.tsuriel

"Jacquet" is "Backgammon".


PaolaIeie

The new words aren't introduced nowhere, shoul I just guess the meaning?


OrianaDaz

Where are the new words introduced before this lesson ? I had to use Google translator :( maybe on the web version ? شكرا


SAID33131

سترة جديدة باللغة العربية الفصحى وليس جاكيت جديد


NoelHorton

How am I supposed to identify the meaning of any word?


HusseinAl-Lami

hover on the word with the mouse, or click it if your on the moble up it will show you a tip with the meaning.


Suman528449

I am new to Arabic, how do i know the words and their meaning


Yasin8894

On another answer above: hover on the word with the mouse, or click it if your on the mobile up. it will show you a tip with the meaning


larry_tpwk

Duolingo is good♥️♥️ but the thing is its difficult when hearts r going even for 1 mistake


jana.alwazeer

لقد كتبتها بالفعل


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "I already wrote it".


DevaneyMed

Is there any arabic person here reading this , doesn't this say " a new jacket" or no?


Cher_Husty

❤❤❤❤❤


Claire867508

This one didn't follow the rules so far. Is new not an adjective so it should follow the noun?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.