"a new jacket"

Translation:جاكيت جَديد

July 9, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jdefaye

Why are these words introduced without warning?


Away54

jdefaye,

We can read the tips lesson by opening Duolingo site (via your web browser app) before we enter the lesson. In web version, when we want to enter the lesson, there are two options. Click the tips. We will find some explanations about the words.

Update: Or, check this link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ar/Alphabet-4/tips-and-notes

Finally I can copy paste the link :))


LobsangC

How would you pronounce this word for new? I am still a little lost when they don't have sound for new stuff in the beginning, though this course is better than almost all of the others. Duolingo make me proud!


YPSILONZ

Don't you have an audio button at the top of this page? I'm on android browser and I do.
The word for "new" is pronounced "jadiid".


Yasin8894

On android app, I don't see audio button either


anin665639

Why is the word order this way and not the other way around?


YPSILONZ

Read the Tips & Notes (in web or mobile browser, not in app), it says the adjective comes after the noun.


Dovah-Ze

Most languages (at least most that I know) differ from English on that aspect. English is the only language I can speak where the adjectives come before the noun. It was also weird to me to accept that when I learned English, but you get to used to it pretty fast.


Haiw0n

Japanese is another language where adjectives (as far as I'm aware) come exclusively before the noun


karabilo27

Turkish is the same


karabilo27

Hmm in Turkish you put the adjectives before nouns just like in English


CraigCoder

French uses both positions. BAGS (Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size) is the mnemonic for those adjectives that preceed the word. Le beau, ancien, bon, grand maison rouge.


arabmouni

In Lebanon, you may hear people say "Jacquet" similar to the way you might say it in French. This has seeped into parts of the Levant as well. The way Duolingo pronounces it is quite strange to my ears.


PaolaIeie

The new words aren't introduced nowhere, shoul I just guess the meaning?


OriNativeSpanish

Where are the new words introduced before this lesson ? I had to use Google translator :( maybe on the web version ? شكرا


SHAIK.ABIDULHAQ

New words without any practice


BryanSuper2

i legit put in جا كيت جديد i dont know why i got it wrong


HusseinAl-Lami

You have a space in the middle of the word "جا كيت" it is suppose to be "جاكيت".


Suman528449

I am new to Arabic, how do i know the words and their meaning


ibtheib

I don't think the ي belongs in جاكيت. Also, it's a loan word from English, there are tons of alternatives that actually originate from the Arabic language.


Dabi_321

طريقة تعليمكم ل اللغة العربية خاطئة .


lilmeh

I just miss placed the words.. shouldn't take off a heart


jana.alwazeer

لقد كتبتها بالفعل


Aakifah4240

Are you asking a question


sara.andrea22

Duolingo is good♥️♥️ but the thing is its difficult when hearts r going even for 1 mistake


SAID3313

سترة جديدة باللغة العربية الفصحى وليس جاكيت جديد


Vincent419377

Are the short "a", "i", "u" implicit? I can't add them with my keyboard but answers seem accepted without it. On the other hand, when I try to replace them with long vowels, I get a typo.Les "a" courts sont implicites ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.