"Is your shirt white?"

Translation:Ist dein Hemd weiß?

April 16, 2013

35 Comments


TheRealMaestro

When should I use "dein" and "euer"? Is it like "du" is to "dein" as "ihr" is to "euer"? What do I use for "Sie" by this analogy?

October 19, 2013

skdnv

That is correct. You use "du" -> "dein" and "ihr" -> "euer". For "Sie" you would use "Ihr", when it's formal and "ihr" for "sie" (her)

March 23, 2014

Somaia4

Very good explanation , danke!

August 4, 2014

BillvG

and Ihr for Sie in the plural you polite

December 10, 2014

mtparkes87

What is the difference between Eure and Euer? This was the first time I had seen the latter used, as opposed to the former.

July 2, 2013

igorlimagra

Euer - masculine and neuter; Euere - feminine. They mean your (in the plural)

October 1, 2013

raquel.santiago

Wait, but what is the difference between eure and euer? I still don't understand. You just gave the difference between euer and euere. Does eure mean the same as euere? Are you saying that eure is feminine?

October 31, 2013

igorlimagra

? You got me confused there... Remember that in German the articles are very important, and we have the masculine, feminine and neuter. So, we can use "Euer" for masculine and neuter, e.g. euer Hund (because Hund is Der Hund, masculine) and for neuter, like: euer Brot (Because Brot, bread, is 'Das Brot'); therefore we use euere for feminine, such as euere Frau - your wife, because wife is feminine (Die Frau). Hope I could help...

November 19, 2013

ehabelbaaz

Danke

September 6, 2014

whenturtlesfly

Thanks!

October 1, 2013

lemori

From a dictionary I learn that Euere also spells Eure.

October 14, 2014

Brian11e

the difference between 'dein' and 'deine' please anyone? is dein used for singular and masculine and deine used for feminine and plurals? its so confusing. thanks for your help

October 18, 2013

NikitaKose

I think Dein is accusative for neutral gender and Deine is accusative for Feminine.

February 6, 2014

lucysneezum

Could it also be "Ist dich Hemd weiß?"?

If "dich" is your informal, "ihr" is your formal and "euer" is your plural informal?

April 16, 2013

christian

No. The following translations are possible.

  • Ist dein Hemd weiß? (informal, addressing one person)

  • Ist euer Hemd weiß? (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • Ist Ihr Hemd weiß? (formal, addressing one or more people)

You might want to give this a thorough read. Note that there's a second page.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/possessivepronounsrev1.shtml

April 16, 2013

Peelyo

Hi Christian,

So, is 'eure' the feminine noun version of euer?

July 4, 2013

christian

Yes.

October 2, 2013

Somaia4

Thanks for all your illustrations ^_^

August 4, 2014

mis.lee

Can multiple pleople share a shirt?

July 15, 2014

whenturtlesfly

As both "euer" and "Ihr" are plural, wouldn't it have to be "Sind euer/Ihr Hemd weiß" to be correct?

June 25, 2013

rajatk

No, we wouldn't use sind here because there is just "one shirt" but "many owners"; the conjugation of the verb "sein" would therefore be referring to the (singular) shirtand not the (multiple) owners, i.e. in case we use ihr or euer.

August 6, 2013

whenturtlesfly

Got it - the one shirt is the subject. Thanks! (I was just confused how one shirt could be owned by so many people, but DL has its reasons. Ha.)

August 6, 2013

AseemKumar

Isn't the shirt the object here which is being talked about?

July 16, 2014

fillipvt

Why can it not be "Ist es weiß dein Hemd?"?

July 25, 2013

GavinKlahr

Because "es" means "it" and as the subject of the sentence, the shirt, is directly declared, saying that would be being redundant.

October 16, 2013

Gwenyth77

I didn´t put euer because it means a group of people wear /share the same shirt. Why not "Hemden" ?

August 3, 2013

rajatk

Hemden means too many shirts; here there's only one shirt

August 6, 2013

igorlimagra

I marked 1 and 3; as Ihr is formal for Euer. Why didn't DL consider the first one correct?

October 1, 2013

darkwing1619

I wrote "Dein Hemd ist weiß?" but apparently I had to write "Ist dein Hemd weiß?" I thought German allows me to vary the the sentence structure?

January 19, 2014

Mabi77

I wrote "Ist ihr Hemd weiss?" and Duo said "almost good", the mistake is that when one uses the formal version of "euer" the "I" must be capitalized. But after that I hovered the mouse over "your" in the original sentence and it showed "ihr" and not "Ihr". I'm confused a little bit.

February 7, 2014

kiwialbi

I am confused, when do I use deine or dein

July 12, 2014

shughoofak

Why can't you use dein or deine for this sentence?

October 12, 2014

DmitriyRud

Same question

October 27, 2014

DmitriyRud

I used "deine" and it was wrong, why?!

October 27, 2014

asasasan

How can I get that "b"

September 13, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.