1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Is your shirt white?"

"Is your shirt white?"

Translation:Ist dein Hemd weiß?

April 16, 2013

42 Comments


TheRealMaestro

When should I use "dein" and "euer"? Is it like "du" is to "dein" as "ihr" is to "euer"? What do I use for "Sie" by this analogy?


skdnv

That is correct. You use "du" -> "dein" and "ihr" -> "euer". For "Sie" you would use "Ihr", when it's formal and "ihr" for "sie" (her)


Somaia4

Very good explanation , danke!


BillvG

and Ihr for Sie in the plural you polite


mtparkes87

What is the difference between Eure and Euer? This was the first time I had seen the latter used, as opposed to the former.


igorlimagra

Euer - masculine and neuter; Euere - feminine. They mean your (in the plural)


raquel.santiago

Wait, but what is the difference between eure and euer? I still don't understand. You just gave the difference between euer and euere. Does eure mean the same as euere? Are you saying that eure is feminine?


igorlimagra

? You got me confused there... Remember that in German the articles are very important, and we have the masculine, feminine and neuter. So, we can use "Euer" for masculine and neuter, e.g. euer Hund (because Hund is Der Hund, masculine) and for neuter, like: euer Brot (Because Brot, bread, is 'Das Brot'); therefore we use euere for feminine, such as euere Frau - your wife, because wife is feminine (Die Frau). Hope I could help...


lemori

From a dictionary I learn that Euere also spells Eure.


Brian11e

the difference between 'dein' and 'deine' please anyone? is dein used for singular and masculine and deine used for feminine and plurals? its so confusing. thanks for your help


NikitaKose

I think Dein is accusative for neutral gender and Deine is accusative for Feminine.


lucysneezum

Could it also be "Ist dich Hemd weiß?"?

If "dich" is your informal, "ihr" is your formal and "euer" is your plural informal?


christian

No. The following translations are possible.

  • Ist dein Hemd weiß? (informal, addressing one person)

  • Ist euer Hemd weiß? (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • Ist Ihr Hemd weiß? (formal, addressing one or more people)

You might want to give this a thorough read. Note that there's a second page.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/possessivepronounsrev1.shtml


Peelyo

Hi Christian,

So, is 'eure' the feminine noun version of euer?


Somaia4

Thanks for all your illustrations ^_^


mis.lee

Can multiple pleople share a shirt?


whenturtlesfly

As both "euer" and "Ihr" are plural, wouldn't it have to be "Sind euer/Ihr Hemd weiß" to be correct?


rajatk

No, we wouldn't use sind here because there is just "one shirt" but "many owners"; the conjugation of the verb "sein" would therefore be referring to the (singular) shirtand not the (multiple) owners, i.e. in case we use ihr or euer.


whenturtlesfly

Got it - the one shirt is the subject. Thanks! (I was just confused how one shirt could be owned by so many people, but DL has its reasons. Ha.)


AseemKumar

Isn't the shirt the object here which is being talked about?


fillipvt

Why can it not be "Ist es weiß dein Hemd?"?


Gavicxjo

Because "es" means "it" and as the subject of the sentence, the shirt, is directly declared, saying that would be being redundant.


FrancisCra6

It could technically be, because your sentence has the same meaning. But your sentence would simply translate to a different one with slithly different words.


Gwenyth77

I didn´t put euer because it means a group of people wear /share the same shirt. Why not "Hemden" ?


rajatk

Hemden means too many shirts; here there's only one shirt


FrancisCra6

Hi, "euer Hemd" would simply mean that the shirt belongs to a group of people, but they don't wear it simultaneously. Hope that helps


igorlimagra

I marked 1 and 3; as Ihr is formal for Euer. Why didn't DL consider the first one correct?


darkwing1619

I wrote "Dein Hemd ist weiß?" but apparently I had to write "Ist dein Hemd weiß?" I thought German allows me to vary the the sentence structure?


Mabi77

I wrote "Ist ihr Hemd weiss?" and Duo said "almost good", the mistake is that when one uses the formal version of "euer" the "I" must be capitalized. But after that I hovered the mouse over "your" in the original sentence and it showed "ihr" and not "Ihr". I'm confused a little bit.


kiwialbi

I am confused, when do I use deine or dein


shughoofak

Why can't you use dein or deine for this sentence?


FrancisCra6

"Deine" is used for feminine nouns whilst "dein" is used for masculine and neuter nouns. Shirt translates to "das Hemd" meaning it's masculine


DmitriyRud

I used "deine" and it was wrong, why?!


asasasan

How can I get that "b"


CvetomiraM

I typed the exact same thing!! It keeps denying


sueefo

Duolingo doesn't like my word order. I wrote "Ist weiß dein Hemd?" and it said "Wrong!" Why?


Monomachus

Why isn't it "deinen"? what is white your shirt? so the question is "wo" and it is dativ. No?


rajatk

"dein Hemd" because Hemd is neutral (das) and this is nominative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.