1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جار طَويل مِن باريس"

"جار طَويل مِن باريس"

Translation:a tall neighbor from Paris

July 9, 2019

19 Comments


PhilippePlaton

is it me or it sounds like "paweel" ?


RMous

It is a thick T. If you listen closely it is indeed a kind of t sound


MichaelH777

Sounds like that to me too.


NachshonB

Because, fot some reason, they using here a letter that yet to be taught in the course...


flaviaaax33

can it be "a tall neighbor is from Paris"?


_FiX_

within exceptionally rare context, yes. It would sound as strange in meaning in Arabic as 'A tall neighbor is from Paris.' sounds in English.

But the more common contexts are:

'The tall neighbor is from Paris' الجار الطويل من باريس

'...a tall neighbor from Paris...' (a phrase that is a subject or object) جار طويل من باريس


MattBenet

Why do you append ال to the beginning of tall? I always thought of it as a definite article for nouns- do you use it for the adjectives that describe them, too?

Is this sentence correct? البِنت الذَكية الخَديدة الخَميلة


kara5712800

For the first part of your questions, Yes we use الـ also for the adjectives that describe the definite nouns or names, as a rule "if the nouns are definite it's obligatory to define the adjectives that describes the"

Your sentence is correct (the two words الجديدة الجميلة) are misspelled (you wrote خ instead of ج)


MikeStoltz1

The tall neighbor is from Paris.... is not correct...?


_FiX_

no, it is indefinite.


Sameer643882

How do we detect when is verb used and when not. Why can't it be " a tall neighbour is from Paris"?


Przemekp934259

It's not a sentence because there's no period. If there were one, it could theoretically mean what you just said but think about it - when would you ever use it, even by Duolingo standards?


kara5712800

İn Arabic there is no need to use verb "to be" so when you see is / am / are etc.. in english sentences be aware that there are no equivalent for them in the Arabic one(sentence)..


PolyglotyrixRex

That's only correct if you're speaking English and not American.


zaingang

Can someone show an example of another indefinite subject which is attached to an adjective?


kara5712800

كلبٌ سريعٌ في الحديقة

A fast dog is in the park

Here notice that there is no equivalent to "is" in the Arabic sentence...

"İF" you want to use something similar in Arabic here in this sentence you may use موجود which means "to be?" So
كلب سريع (موجود) في الحديقة

Though it is more common to not use it


Profe211642

I translate it as "a tall neighbor is from paris" and i got it wrong. but i think it can be translated either way.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.