"جار طَويل مِن باريس"

Translation:a tall neighbor from Paris

July 9, 2019

4 Comments


flaviaaax33

can it be "a tall neighbor is from Paris"?

July 9, 2019

VremyaXolodtsa

I think so.

July 12, 2019

_FiX_

within exceptionally rare context, yes. It would sound as strange in meaning in Arabic as 'A tall neighbor is from Paris.' sounds in English.

But the more common contexts are:

'The tall neighbor is from Paris' الجار الطويل من باريس

'...a tall neighbor from Paris...' (a phrase that is a subject or object) جار طويل من باريس

July 13, 2019

PhilippePlaton

is it me or it sounds like "paweel" ?

July 16, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.