1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The city of Savannah is a hi…

"The city of Savannah is a historic coastal city."

Translation:مَدينة سافانا مَدينة ساحِلِيّة تاريخِيّة.

July 9, 2019

14 Comments


kamikaz2020

Why the answer (in Arabic) can only be [coastal historic] While the English phrase is [historic coastal] ?


theFee

As Saied501220 said, there is a natural order of adjectives in Arabic, just like we have in English. For example, in English we typically mention size before color, such as in "the big red dog" or "the little green box". If we heard someone say "the red big dog" or "the green little box", we might look at them funny because it just sounds wrong due to this natural order of adjectives we native speakers follow without realizing it.


atarShirim

Insisting on the natural order of lhrases is not only unconsistent throughout the app but also has nothing to do with Arabic aquiring. English is not native to me, I would expect Duo to improve my Arabic rather than putting confusing English traps


Ina589468

Why does the Arabic speaker pronounce Savannah as Safanannah?


FatimaHuss109257

There is no letter v in arabic


Saied501220

Probably jusy a glitch in the text to speech software.


theFee

Yup, the audio clip is incorrect.

The correct Arabic pronunciation is "safaana" as it is written.


MangoFanda

Can someone explain why saaHiliyyah must precede taareekhiyyah?

When its vice versa in English


Saied501220

In Arabic the noun comes before the adjectives. To respect the order of the adjectives in relation to the noun (city) the are reversed.

In English: A historic [coastal city]

In Arabic [Madina saaHiliyya] taarikhyya


Ina589468

Even though it is written as Safannah in Arabic?


tuilap

I am following this thread, I would also like answers to all of the questions asked here.


Walid852845

Why isn't it المدينة؟


DrewHerzig

A previous lesson said that before a possessive, you do not use the 'al'. so it has to be 'city of Savannah', rather than 'the city of Savannah'. - Here - "Notice how in Arabic, the thing that is possessed never ever gets اَلْ even if the meaning in English is “the house” or “the dog.” It’s just the bare word!" - From the 'Office' lesson.


theFee

In addition to what DrewHerzig said, the audio for the first word is actually incorrect here since it says "madiina" (meaning "city" or "a city") when it really should be saying "madiinat" (meaning "the city of"). The last letter, ة, can either be pronounced as an "h" (which makes it sound like it's been dropped altogether) OR as a "t". In this particular case, it should be pronounced as a "t" and not dropped in order to show possessiveness.

Take for example: "كُرَة الطِّفْلْ"

If pronounced "kura aT-Tifl", essentially dropping the ة by pronouncing it an an"h", it means "Toy/a toy the child" which doesn't make sense, unless you're just listing nouns for some reason, and otherwise sounds like a cave person is speaking.

But when pronounced "kurat aT-Tifl", pronouncing the ة as a "t", it means "The child's toy" which makes much more sense at a glance.

Hope that helps. :)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.