"The city of Savannah is a historic coastal city."

Translation:مَدينة سافانا مَدينة ساحِلِيّة تاريخِيّة.

July 9, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ina589468

Why does the Arabic speaker pronounce Savannah as Safanannah?


Saied501220

Probably jusy a glitch in the text to speech software.


theFee

Yup, the audio clip is incorrect.

The correct Arabic pronunciation is "safaana" as it is written.


FatimaHuss109257

There is no letter v in arabic


MangoFanda

Can someone explain why saaHiliyyah must precede taareekhiyyah?

When its vice versa in English


Saied501220

In Arabic the noun comes before the adjectives. To respect the order of the adjectives in relation to the noun (city) the are reversed.

In English: A historic [coastal city]

In Arabic [Madina saaHiliyya] taarikhyya


DebG806218

Thank you! This is the first explanation of this baffling phrase which I had continued to get wrong every single time it came up, even though I have no problem with every other noun adjectives combo I've encountered in this course. Duolingo should include your explanation verbatim in the tips for this section.


Musakaga1

Thank you for this explanation


OjjF686266

Coastal is an adjective, though. Has "coastal city" become a noun phrase unit rather than a noun and an adjective pair?


Ina589468

Even though it is written as Safannah in Arabic?


tuilap

I am following this thread, I would also like answers to all of the questions asked here.


SergioCusi1

Generally, the adjective order in English is: Quantity or number. Quality or opinion. Size. Age. Shape. Color. Proper adjective (often nationality, other place of origin, or material) Purpose or qualifier. I am wondering if there is a similar guide to adjective order in Arabic.


Walid852845

Why isn't it المدينة؟


theFee

In addition to what DrewHerzig said, the audio for the first word is actually incorrect here since it says "madiina" (meaning "city" or "a city") when it really should be saying "madiinat" (meaning "the city of"). The last letter, ة, can either be pronounced as an "h" (which makes it sound like it's been dropped altogether) OR as a "t". In this particular case, it should be pronounced as a "t" and not dropped in order to show possessiveness.

Take for example: "كُرَة الطِّفْلْ"

If pronounced "kura aT-Tifl", essentially dropping the ة by pronouncing it an an"h", it means "Toy/a toy the child" which doesn't make sense, unless you're just listing nouns for some reason, and otherwise sounds like a cave person is speaking.

But when pronounced "kurat aT-Tifl", pronouncing the ة as a "t", it means "The child's toy" which makes much more sense at a glance.

Hope that helps. :)


DrewHerzig

A previous lesson said that before a possessive, you do not use the 'al'. so it has to be 'city of Savannah', rather than 'the city of Savannah'. - Here - "Notice how in Arabic, the thing that is possessed never ever gets اَلْ even if the meaning in English is “the house” or “the dog.” It’s just the bare word!" - From the 'Office' lesson.


none720552

What's the difference between مدینه ساحلیه تاریخیه and مدینه تاریخیه ساحلیته؟

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.