"Das ist mein eigener Fernseher."

Translation:That is my own TV.

April 16, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MelvinCheung

why not ´Fernsehen´?


[deactivated user]

    der Fernseher = TV set

    das Fernsehen = TV in a general sense


YoavLewy

    sorry, but i still didn't get it. when do you use Ferensehen, and when ferenseher?


    [deactivated user]

      "der Fernseher" is the device you watch TV on, and "das Fernsehen" refers to TV in a more abstract sense. You watch "Fernsehen" on your "Fernseher".

      • Mein Fernseher ist kaputt = My TV set is broken

      • Das Internet ist heutzutage wichtiger als das Fernsehen = These days, the Internet is more important than television


YoavLewy

      thanks for your answer, but is there anything like this in english? or only in German? i'm really trying to get the idea behind it


FarzanBd

      I guess there's no such thing in English.


Max_Anaximenes

      There is no distinction in English. Unfortunately, sometimes a language has one word for two similar meanings, while another language has two separate words for it. If you've ever studied Spanish, it's similar to how "ser" and "estar" both translate into "to be" in English, but are used for different specific situations.


ga2b_gar32

      what about fernsehheapparat ? or something like that word


OgnjenG.

      There is a word 'Das Fernsehgerät' in my (not so new) dictionary, but not so sure how much frequent this word is...


begleyju

      What is wrong with "this is my own TV?" Is "das" only "that"?


kasra

      "this is my own tv" should be fine. report it.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.