1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist mein eigener Fernseh…

"Das ist mein eigener Fernseher."

Translation:That is my own TV.

April 16, 2013

11 Comments


MelvinCheung

why not ´Fernsehen´?


christian

der Fernseher = TV set

das Fernsehen = TV in a general sense


YoavLewy

sorry, but i still didn't get it. when do you use Ferensehen, and when ferenseher?


christian

"der Fernseher" is the device you watch TV on, and "das Fernsehen" refers to TV in a more abstract sense. You watch "Fernsehen" on your "Fernseher".

  • Mein Fernseher ist kaputt = My TV set is broken

  • Das Internet ist heutzutage wichtiger als das Fernsehen = These days, the Internet is more important than television


YoavLewy

thanks for your answer, but is there anything like this in english? or only in German? i'm really trying to get the idea behind it


FarzanBd

I guess there's no such thing in English.


Max_Anaximenes

There is no distinction in English. Unfortunately, sometimes a language has one word for two similar meanings, while another language has two separate words for it. If you've ever studied Spanish, it's similar to how "ser" and "estar" both translate into "to be" in English, but are used for different specific situations.


ga2b_gar32

what about fernsehheapparat ? or something like that word


OgnjenG.

There is a word 'Das Fernsehgerät' in my (not so new) dictionary, but not so sure how much frequent this word is...


begleyju

What is wrong with "this is my own TV?" Is "das" only "that"?


kasra

"this is my own tv" should be fine. report it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.