"Das ist mein eigener Fernseher."

Translation:That is my own TV.

April 16, 2013

11 Comments


MelvinCheung

why not ´Fernsehen´?

April 16, 2013

christian

der Fernseher = TV set

das Fernsehen = TV in a general sense

April 16, 2013

YoavLewy

sorry, but i still didn't get it. when do you use Ferensehen, and when ferenseher?

November 23, 2014

christian

"der Fernseher" is the device you watch TV on, and "das Fernsehen" refers to TV in a more abstract sense. You watch "Fernsehen" on your "Fernseher".

  • Mein Fernseher ist kaputt = My TV set is broken

  • Das Internet ist heutzutage wichtiger als das Fernsehen = These days, the Internet is more important than television

November 23, 2014

YoavLewy

thanks for your answer, but is there anything like this in english? or only in German? i'm really trying to get the idea behind it

November 23, 2014

FarzanBd

I guess there's no such thing in English.

April 21, 2016

Max_Anaximenes

There is no distinction in English. Unfortunately, sometimes a language has one word for two similar meanings, while another language has two separate words for it. If you've ever studied Spanish, it's similar to how "ser" and "estar" both translate into "to be" in English, but are used for different specific situations.

April 19, 2018

gab_gar

what about fernsehheapparat ? or something like that word

June 22, 2017

OgnjenG.

There is a word 'Das Fernsehgerät' in my (not so new) dictionary, but not so sure how much frequent this word is...

January 7, 2018

begleyju

What is wrong with "this is my own TV?" Is "das" only "that"?

July 25, 2013

kasra

"this is my own tv" should be fine. report it.

August 3, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.