"I have a problem with the faucet in the kitchen."

Translation:عِنْدي مُشْكِلة مَعَ ٱلْحَنَفِيّة في ٱلْمَطْبَخ.

July 9, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_FiX_

مَطبخ (maTbakh) is a 'cooking place' or a kitchen

مِطبخ (miTbakh) is a cooking utensil


KakashiYoyo

just a little pronunciation mistake, kitchen is pronounced "Matbakh" and not "Metbakh"


ARZ_0812

Yeah it's true


M.S.Akkad

MSA, levantine dilacte and Egyptian dilacte use مشكلة مع only when the problem is with a living being. otherwise it is مشكلة في . In this case I would rather say عندي مشكلة في الحنفية في المطبخ


Daima31

What is the typo that i have? Is it the symbol abilove the alif in the word for faucet?


Nick875490

Yes it is. I got it wrong, too. I've noticed that when the previous word in the sentence has an ending with a "a" sound, that the alif changes.

In this case "مَعَ اَلْحَنَفِيّة" should be "مَعَ ٱلْحَنَفِيّة"

And it's so small when rendered on my screen :(

Hope this helps!


karabilo27

This symbol unfortunately has no importance in real life even in fusha.... Try not to confuse yourself with these small details from the start

İt's as simple as this

Hamzat-ul-wasl is alif with no hamza upon it ا and generally it is not pronounced... So an example والعصر is pronunced wa-lasir... You pronunce و and after that ل directly

Hamzat-ul-kati' is alif with hamza upon it(or under it, it depends on the case) أ/إ and that is always pronunced. an example: وأدرس كل يوم is wa- A'druso so you pronunce و and after it the sound of Hamza ...


wendya1

I wish someone would write tips for this lesson. This new alif is confusing me and I would like to know what it is called and when to use it. I've been trying to figure out a rule when to use this new alif and haven't figured it out. Maybe you are right and it has to do with the ending in the previous word.


sami147149

The new alif is called hamzatul wasl. It is where the alif isn't pronounced at all. Tbh I think their transliteration of it is a bit misleading. Listen to the audio carefully to understand the correct way to pronounce it as their transliteration is a bit misleading in this case.


Away54

?الصنبور : the faucet


MechamRachel

i was told i had a 'typo' in this sentence for 'the kitchen', but no other word for 'the kitchen' was available in the choice. This has happened a few times in other sentences. Is it the computer's reading skills or the course setter's problem?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.