"Do you like to walk?"

Translation:Magst du es spazieren zu gehen?

4/16/2013, 1:12:04 PM

7 Comments


bryan3

What is 'es' doing in this sentence?

4/16/2013, 1:12:04 PM

pegamush

why can't "magst du spazieren" be correct?

5/24/2013, 12:02:52 PM

devereaux

I am wondering the same thing.

6/5/2013, 7:32:33 PM

zengator

To be clumsy about it: spazieren is weird. It is apparently very odd to use it without gehen. I recall (but can't find) some very detailed discussions about it.

3/30/2014, 9:24:49 AM

SallyWard

me too!

6/12/2013, 3:20:15 PM

SolarPowered

I'm wondering why the verb gehen is used instead of machen.

2/19/2014, 6:31:27 PM

arisplus

"Magst du es--" "Do you like it--" "spazieren zu gehen" "--to go for a walk?"

4/12/2014, 9:37:00 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.