1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like to walk?"

"Do you like to walk?"

Translation:Magst du es spazieren zu gehen?

April 16, 2013

7 Comments


bryan3

What is 'es' doing in this sentence?


pegamush

why can't "magst du spazieren" be correct?


devereaux

I am wondering the same thing.


zengator

To be clumsy about it: spazieren is weird. It is apparently very odd to use it without gehen. I recall (but can't find) some very detailed discussions about it.


SolarPowered

I'm wondering why the verb gehen is used instead of machen.


arisplus

"Magst du es--" "Do you like it--" "spazieren zu gehen" "--to go for a walk?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.