1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا الْحائِط كَبير."

"هٰذا الْحائِط كَبير."

Translation:This wall is big.

July 9, 2019

29 Comments


nizzle1931

In the word "الْحائِط", I am not familiar with letter before ْط. I've seen it before but haven't come across an explanation for its function. Can someone please explain what letter is supposed to be depicted before ط?


gyorokpeter

It's ئ ("ii" with hamza).


Bouchra191

A = أَ or ئَ O = أُ or ؤ I (like in " milk") = إ or ئِ When ئ is followed by another letter, we write it like this ئط ئل ئم ئك...


wendya1

thanks. I thought it was a ra until you pointed that out.


MayaPuspita

Can someone tell me why the answer cannot be "this big wall"?


yasmeen517023

This big wall is not a complete sentence which means هذا الحائط الكبير then what whats with the wall. Its like you didnt complete your sentence


gyorokpeter

For that you would need the definite article on كَبير.


JameelahAd1

What's the difference between "this is a big wall" and "this wall is big"?


gyorokpeter

This is a big wall: هٰذا حائِط كَبير

This wall is big: هٰذا الحائِط كَبير

So the only difference is whether there is a definite article on "wall" or not.


ShiffraTheRabbit

Thank you so much!


Freegunstars

I am Jasmine from Indonesia. I learnt Arabic since childhood especially I am Moslem and our noble book with Arabic.. what I know WALL should be جدار


yasmeen517023

جدار and حائط both mean wall


Away54

Freegunstars, yasmeen517203:

There are some differences between الجدار and الحائط. ... In short, الجدار is a building towered on the ground and doesn't have a certain shape (such as quadrilateral); as mentioned in Quran, while الحائط is a wall that have a certain shape (like as quadrilateral) - from the أحاط word mentioned in Quran, which means "surround".

But, we can simply say the "wall" for both.


Sophia_Eressea

is this some alusion to trump? or what would be the correct situation to use a phrase like that?


anshitk

That's exactly what came to my mind as well xD


Away54

Sophia_Eressea, anshitk:

Well, he lost and Joe won. A lot of people are happy now. :)


Karuppa

I don't get when there is a line on the alef and when not


SofiaKhan3

In this case both Alifs shouldn't be pronounced. You connect ذ direktly to ل.


Merte18

But could it also mean: "this is the big wall.", with the direct article instead? Or should it then rather be: "هٰذا الحائِط الكَبير"?


SofiaKhan3

Rather not This is the big wall =هٰذاهو الحائِط الكَبير


Away54

The هذا الحائط الكبير sentence can also be meant: "this is the big wall" with حذف هو - omitting the huwa.

Originally,

أصله: هذا هو الحائط الكبير.

or we simply say 2al-Haa2iT الحائط as a complement ("khabar" خبر) of the "huwa" هُوَ.


rbbekkhus

Could I write حاءِط in stead of حائط؟


Away54

rbbekkhus,

We cannot. Because when "ء" (hamza) is followed by "ط" (Ta), it will always be written as "ئط".


Crossmount

i cannot find how to write هذا and هذِهِ on my keyboard, can someone help me ?


gyorokpeter

There is no ٰ (at least on the Windows Arabic keyboard). I just copied it to a text file and paste when needed.


Bouchra191

We write هذا and هذه without ٰ. It's correct.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.