1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مايْك مُتَرْجِم سَريع."

"مايْك مُتَرْجِم سَريع."

Translation:Mike is a fast translator.

July 9, 2019

9 Comments


mayateacher

The pronunciation of the single word Mike is different from the pronunciation when you hear the complete sentence. I hope Duo can fix these problems.


TheBelovedAngel

Yes i hope so too!!!


king528946

Mike is a fast translators


Simon77957

Is there a connection between the word for "car" and "fast" in Arabic?


Josh707968

I am curious about this too.


Sergio831533

Why is there 'oon' sound between "translator" and "fast"?


mayateacher

It is the nominative case. (as opposed to accusative or genitive).


LaurenGrov10

Yes! When the speaker adds in sounds that aren't there, it makes it very difficult to understand. Please get a speaker without a regional accent, or if this is standard pronunciation, address that in the class.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.