1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقي جورْج مُمْتاز."

"صَديقي جورْج مُمْتاز."

Translation:My friend George is amazing.

July 9, 2019

10 Comments


Leithreas

How can one discern between "My friend George is amazing" and "My amazing friend George"? Would the latter have "amazing" after "friend" rather than after George like in this instance?


_FiX_

my excellent friend George =

صديقي الممتاز جورج


Mariam704664

When you say the first which is my friend George is amazing you are describing him as amazing but in the latter you are more likely saying that your friend george is amazing as a sentence starter and not if you wanna describe him


Away54

Complete endings:

صديقِي جورجُ ممتازٌ

"Sadiiqii juurju mumtaaz(un)"


Suzan502737

Habiby means my love. It is over used.


Suzan502737

What is it about the sentence that indicates "is"?


AzIgaziZsoozsy

If this new word is for friend, than what is Habibi?


Away54

The words, صديقي and حبيبي, can be used interchangeably to call "my friend". But, both also have other different meanings, for example, حبيب means "lover" while صديق is "true person".


shashanksams

wow, duo accepts : "George My friend is amazing". maybe its "george, my friend, is amazing".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.