1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد …

"غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد واسِعة."

Translation:Professor Mohamed's room is spacious.

July 9, 2019

14 Comments


timorss

"The room of professor mohamed is spacious" should be acceptable


smi180609

don't you mean that it should be acceptable to say: "the professor Mohamed's room is spacious." Because there is no ال before room. you can only say "the room" if there is an ال before it right?


MichelleDa878143

If the name of the professor is given, then don't add the word "the" before his title. - I saw Professor Samia. But if there is no name given, then use the word "the" with the title. - I saw the professor.


Bonjour689181

Sometimes THE Professor and sometimes just Professor is accepted. How do we know which to use? Please explain.


Ana343293

I would like to know this too. I'm confused with "The professor" and just "professor"


MichelleDa878143

If the name of the professor is given, then don't add the word "the" before his title. - I saw Professor Samia. But if there is no name given, then use the word "the" with the title. - I saw the professor.


_ijas_

Not sure if this right but writing professor muhammed makes it definitive. And ال i think is used for possession of something here


Alex789222

The accepted spelling of Mohamed isn't ideal. There are quite a few ways to spell Mohamed.


SoloBanuri

Spelt the name as "Mohammad" and got it wrong..


kara5712800

Different ways of typing "Mohamed" should be acceptable


Valentin588396

Why is "The professor Mohammed's room is spacious" wrong ?


TRCSM14

Because that construction in English is wrong. In English you shouldn't add that article (the) if you specify the professor's name.

That is unlike romance languages - like French or Spanish - and in this case, Arabic.


Sofia182259

Mohammed with to m should be acceptable


tomasmep

Write a name wrongly shouldn't be considered as a learning mistake.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.