1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jetzt hast du es erfahren."

"Jetzt hast du es erfahren."

Translation:Now you have experienced it.

April 16, 2013

84 Comments


babykage

Is this expression often used? Or it is here just for learning?


OzrenIlic

I also ask it. There is past tense with "jetzt". Strange.


aucunLien

It's just that type of past tense. Look it up, but in English also (and i suspect in many languages), you can get things like that: "You have now reached level 13" or like the sentence we have here, you could easily translate it as: "You have now learned it"

@Babykage: i don't know what you call "expression" here, but i think it is a pretty usable sentence. Not sounding weird at all, to my ear at least


tajanavz

It also means "Now you found out", in meaning you experienced it now


DLFrenchTree

Very interesting to see how expressions have nothing to do with translation now. In other words, learning idioms or expressions or just punching keys here (on DL) like a monkey will actually do the trick of learning the expression.

DL actually teaches you that translations require 1/2 getting accustomed to what natives express.


[deactivated user]

    Present perfect isn't past.


TalPolarisM

    For a Hebrew speaker, present perfect translates to past tense.


AttilatheBrit

    Yes, and in English it certainly describes the past, whatever you call it! I've always called it, as I was taught to call it, simply: "the perfect tense"


OscarPevan

    Well “now he is gone“


Martin79687

    "Now you've experienced it" or "Now you've found (it) out"


ToriAileen

    Erfahren means something along the lines of learning information through hearing or experiencing something. That is why the word "erfahren" can be translated as "to hear", "to experience" and "to know".

    "Ich habe erfahren, dass du deinen Job verloren hast" (I heard that you lost your job)

    "Jetzt hast du es erfahren" (Now you know)

    It is distinguished from "lernen" which is more about the acquisition of skill or knowledge.


Rachel189906

    Thank you for that clear explanation.


SimenLierhagen

    In my opinion, the literal translation would be: "Now you have experienced it". So, Duolingos suggested translation "Now you know" is a shortened version and more straight to the point.

    However, I believe that Duolingo could have communicated it more clear by presenting "Now you have experienced it" as their primary translation. It still is a sentence that sounds like reasonable english in my ears.


adolf618982

    Oh maybe that's why it looks more like the word travel to than the word know


LysolPionex

    And knowing is half the battle. GI JOE!


DawsonDarl

    "Und Weißen ist halb die Kreig!"


hechap

    Krieg - ein Tippfehler vielleicht?


requin230

    Und Wissen ist der halbe Krieg


yaliyev

    You didn't add "ge" to the beginning of "erfahren". Why? You did this for all verbs in Present Perfect.


OzrenIlic

    We do not add ge- if the verb has prefix (er, ver, be...) which is not separated.


aucunLien

    As ozrenllic said, verbs with inseparable prefixes won't take that additional ge- prefixe (check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_verbs#Inseparable_prefixes), but there are also other ones, like borrowed verbs (with infinitives often ending in -ieren). On the same page, actually: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_verbs#Past_participle

    Note the case of separable prefixes: the "ge" sneaks in between! anrufen -> angerufen (i hope the example is alright, but anyhow you get the gist)


PatriciaJH

    Verbs with an unstressed first syllable don't take a ge- for the past participle.

    So that's verbs with a prefix, and some loan-words from other languages.


susan973033

    Thanks! That's a good guideline to know.


CorryEngelbrecht

    It says correct solutions are "Now you heard it" and "Now you know" but all three hints on 'erfahren' are some version of 'found' or 'found out'. It marked "Now you found it" as wrong. The hints are sometimes really terrible and unhelpful.


Rafeind

    "Now you found it out" is accepted and there is a difference in finding something and finding something out.


gelubalan141414

    why don't we add here the suffix ,,-t''?


1009Silvia

    I am a nativ German speaker and I am a bit confuse. Because the German sentence is in the past, but the English is in the present. Why is not accepted "now you has known it"?


JackBond

    In this case, it's more like "Now you have experienced/learned it". "Now you know" seems to be a paraphrase.


JackYakov

    "now you have found out it", why it is wrong?


pretty_pathetic

    Your translation isn't a natural sentence of English. When you have a verb + particle, like 'find out', pronominal objects must come between the verb and the particle: Now you have found it out.


chebezlcro

    "Now you have found it out" is also not accepted.


LeonardSch3

    I would think it could also mean ' Now you have experienced it'


DianaM

    That answer is accepted.


Mhre1

    Now you know = Jetzt weißt du (es) Wo ist da das Perfekt ?


dwduo

    Ah, when Duo gets clever...

    Just a moment ago, my previous practice question was to match "stated" to one of gestellt, knapp, or (something else I'm forgetting). Well it was clearly not knapp or the other. So I chose gestellt. Turns out, I was correct. "Well, I didn't know that," I said to my phone with a hint of hostility. I clicked Next. The very next practice question was this one.

    Touché, Duo.


Manny4us

    Why is "es" here?


AdrianJosh

    the direct translation is: now, you have found it out.


JackBond

    So is this comparable to "Du erfährst es gerade."?


Matias426045

    Does "erfaren" take the "-en"-ending? I noticed that the past participle is identical to the infinitive.


ibnsina786

    How would you say, "Now you found it?"


gjaxantiren

    Why not "now you have discovered it"?


omfgzorz

    "You gonna learn today!" -Kevin Hart.


Ginevra281632

    But among know, knew, have known there IS difference. So i cannot really agree with solutions offered by Duo with only "know"


ChitraChit2

    I don't understand many of your translations. what is wrong in "Just now you have experienced it" Many times your translation find irrelevant and original sentences also unusual.


axel.prieto

    Isn't this a question?


1009Silvia

    No. The question for this sentence is: Hast du es jetzt erfahren?


hechap

    what if the verb in question is "machen"? In English, you might hear someone say, "NOW you've done it!" or "Now you did it!" (Perhaps the comment might be a rebuke to someone whose recent action is to blame for a newly-encountered problem, like your companion just triggered a ❤❤❤❤❤-trap.) So might that be "Jetzt hast du es gemacht!"?


Chris754301

    I think a more literal translation might be more helpful for us students.


kim1947

    Why not: You have known it now - must be used Present Perfect


AdorableHoe

    More like "You have learned it now." Stating that you didn't know before, you just learned, and now you know (knowing is present, learned is present perfect).


SeanMeaneyPL

    Now you have discovered it.


TheSuperDude01

    Would "jetzt weißt du" work as well?


AdorableHoe

    I am disappointed that "Now you figured it out." Isnt accepted. I feel like I was right, but not right enough to report it.


Henni802081

    What is wrong on: Now you have know it.


1009Silvia

    Sobald das Hilfsverb "have/ has" benutzt wird muss das Verb ins past perfekt. Deine Übersetzung muss also lauten" Now you have known it


GeoMan2

    Is "you know now " wrong? Why?


Speakeron

    What happened to spell checking of answers? I hastily typed "Jetz hast du es erfarhen" and was marked correct without any highlighting of the spelling mistakes.


rose173982

    Now came last but Duolingo quicked it to the front. Schlecht


NetraNerurkar

    What is the difference between "erleben" and "erfahren"?


Serafina885176

    The German sentence would be the same - in English it can be translated 2 ways Again you're using a literal translation only.


lisamnusa1

    Why is the correct word order "Jetzt hast du" instead of "Jetzt du hast" ? Putting hast 2nd seems like you're asking a question


JackBond

    The verb always goes in the second position in a main clause. If you move a word like jetzt up to the first position, it displaces the subject (Du) to the third position.


PierreBezu1

    So what's "erlwbt"? "Wurdest du jemals erlebt?" (Sorry, Jimi)


drbart

    In this exercise it seems erfahren can be either learning or experiencing, but for this example only experiencing is accepted


Fowler_Strick

    'now you have found out about it' is wrong?


SarvinTo

    " Now you have experienced that " Was marked wrong. Why?


IchliebemeinHund

    So, eqarlier we learnt 'du hast alles erfahren' in which my answer.. "You have learnt everything" was accepted. However! now we have. 'Jetzt hast du es erfahren. In which it changes meaning to 'experienced'. So i guess this is the importance of context. Experience/learnt. Genauso vielleicht?


myitguy

    What's wrong with, "You've experienced it now"?


myitguy

    What's wrong with, "You've experienced it now"?


Bryan156700

    I know that this means "now you have learned it" but hast du in my knowledge means "have you", so wouldn't "jetzt hast du es erfahren" literally translate to "now have you learned it" which sounds more like a question, maybe that that was the original intent of the saying? Or i could be wrong.


DianaM

    No, this is normal German syntax. It is "hast du" because of "jetzt" in the first position. The verb has to be in the second position, so it has to come next, so the subject, "du", has to come after it.


dgupta654

    Doesn't erfahren also mean to drive?


DianaM

    No, that's "fahren". May I suggest a good, free, online dictionary?
    https://www.dict.cc/?s=erfahren
    https://www.dict.cc/?s=fahren


dgupta654

    Very helpful website! Thanks


liztless

    I don't see that adding HAVE changes the meaning: "Now you HAVE found out about it. Now you found out it.


conman318

    "Erfahren" does not add a "ge-" in the compound past like many other verbs do. So this sentence is past tense, as in "Now you have found out".

    "Jetzt erfährst du es" would be like "Now you are finding out", I think.


raconteur

    exactly, sth u will find out with time. 'i saw' can be both 'ich sah' and 'ich habe gesehen', the former one used for writing only. and 'ich habe gesehen' can be both 'i saw' and 'i have seen', the former one being more applicable in most cases.


Chromberries

    Why is "ich sah" only used when writing?


Gemobis

    My translation " Now you have learnt it", corrected in "now you heave learnt it"


Dahlioz

    Erfährt sounds more natural to me, but this conjugation is because

    1. Fahren is a strong verb --> -en as opposed to -(e)t ending
    2. Er- is a non-emphasized prefix --> no ge- particle

    Correct?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.