"Jetzt hast du es erfahren."

Translation:Now you know.

4/16/2013, 1:22:35 PM

40 Comments


babykage

Is this expression often used? Or it is here just for learning?

4/16/2013, 1:22:35 PM

OzrenIlic

I also ask it. There is past tense with "jetzt". Strange.

6/1/2013, 6:55:24 AM

aucunLien

It's just that type of past tense. Look it up, but in English also (and i suspect in many languages), you can get things like that: "You have now reached level 13" or like the sentence we have here, you could easily translate it as: "You have now learned it"

@Babykage: i don't know what you call "expression" here, but i think it is a pretty usable sentence. Not sounding weird at all, to my ear at least

7/18/2013, 7:57:37 AM

tajanavz

It also means "Now you found out", in meaning you experienced it now

10/24/2013, 9:02:09 AM

DLFrenchTree

Very interesting to see how expressions have nothing to do with translation now. In other words, learning idioms or expressions or just punching keys here (on DL) like a monkey will actually do the trick of learning the expression.

DL actually teaches you that translations require 1/2 getting accustomed to what natives express.

6/5/2014, 4:19:05 AM

wibbleypants

Present perfect isn't past.

1/21/2018, 4:50:27 PM

LysolPione

And knowing is half the battle. GI JOE!

4/15/2016, 3:59:45 AM

SimenLierhagen

In my opinion, the literal translation would be: "Now you have experienced it". So, Duolingos suggested translation "Now you know" is a shortened version and more straight to the point.

However, I believe that Duolingo could have communicated it more clear by presenting "Now you have experienced it" as their primary translation. It still is a sentence that sounds like reasonable english in my ears.

12/26/2016, 3:13:03 PM

ToriAileen

Erfahren means something along the lines of learning information through hearing or experiencing something. That is why the word "erfahren" can be translated as "to hear", "to experience" and "to know".

"Ich habe erfahren, dass du deinen Job verloren hast" (I heard that you lost your job)

"Jetzt hast du es erfahren" (Now you know)

It is distinguished from "lernen" which is more about the acquisition of skill or knowledge.

7/20/2017, 3:02:12 PM

yaliyev

You didn't add "ge" to the beginning of "erfahren". Why? You did this for all verbs in Present Perfect.

6/19/2013, 6:25:59 PM

OzrenIlic

We do not add ge- if the verb has prefix (er, ver, be...) which is not separated.

6/20/2013, 9:03:38 AM

aucunLien

As ozrenllic said, verbs with inseparable prefixes won't take that additional ge- prefixe (check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_verbs#Inseparable_prefixes), but there are also other ones, like borrowed verbs (with infinitives often ending in -ieren). On the same page, actually: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_verbs#Past_participle

Note the case of separable prefixes: the "ge" sneaks in between! anrufen -> angerufen (i hope the example is alright, but anyhow you get the gist)

7/18/2013, 7:52:43 AM

CorryEngelbrecht

It says correct solutions are "Now you heard it" and "Now you know" but all three hints on 'erfahren' are some version of 'found' or 'found out'. It marked "Now you found it" as wrong. The hints are sometimes really terrible and unhelpful.

10/15/2014, 11:26:52 AM

Rafeind

"Now you found it out" is accepted and there is a difference in finding something and finding something out.

10/30/2014, 9:47:18 PM

JackYakov

"now you have found out it", why it is wrong?

4/24/2014, 10:36:18 AM

pretty_pathetic

Your translation isn't a natural sentence of English. When you have a verb + particle, like 'find out', pronominal objects must come between the verb and the particle: Now you have found it out.

9/2/2014, 1:23:10 PM

1009Silvia

I am a nativ German speaker and I am a bit confuse. Because the German sentence is in the past, but the English is in the present. Why is not accepted "now you has known it"?

6/15/2016, 6:38:14 AM

JackBond

In this case, it's more like "Now you have experienced/learned it". "Now you know" seems to be a paraphrase.

6/15/2016, 12:22:15 PM

1009Silvia

Thanks

6/15/2016, 1:49:12 PM

liztless

I don't see that adding HAVE changes the meaning: "Now you HAVE found out about it. Now you found out it.

11/25/2013, 5:12:51 PM

conman318

"Erfahren" does not add a "ge-" in the compound past like many other verbs do. So this sentence is past tense, as in "Now you have found out".

"Jetzt erfährst du es" would be like "Now you are finding out", I think.

3/2/2014, 5:56:30 PM

raconteur

exactly, sth u will find out with time. 'i saw' can be both 'ich sah' and 'ich habe gesehen', the former one used for writing only. and 'ich habe gesehen' can be both 'i saw' and 'i have seen', the former one being more applicable in most cases.

11/29/2013, 5:57:48 PM

Chromberries

Why is "ich sah" only used when writing?

10/12/2018, 11:43:19 AM

Manny4us

Why is "es" here?

7/26/2014, 5:22:32 PM

AdrianJosh

the direct translation is: now, you have found it out.

8/15/2014, 10:47:46 AM

Gemobis

My translation " Now you have learnt it", corrected in "now you heave learnt it"

1/25/2015, 1:47:45 PM

JackBond

So is this comparable to "Du erfährst es gerade."?

5/14/2015, 3:16:24 AM

Matias426045

Does "erfaren" take the "-en"-ending? I noticed that the past participle is identical to the infinitive.

3/8/2016, 3:35:11 PM

ibnsina786

How would you say, "Now you found it?"

7/10/2016, 8:19:32 PM

gjaxantiren

Why not "now you have discovered it"?

9/21/2016, 9:27:47 PM

omfgzorz

"You gonna learn today!" -Kevin Hart.

12/14/2016, 12:37:01 AM

Andresa039

How it's made

1/11/2017, 9:52:12 PM

LeonardSch3

I would think it could also mean ' Now you have experienced it'

1/28/2017, 11:28:45 PM

Ginevra281632

But among know, knew, have known there IS difference. So i cannot really agree with solutions offered by Duo with only "know"

3/2/2017, 11:03:09 PM

ChitraChit2

I don't understand many of your translations. what is wrong in "Just now you have experienced it" Many times your translation find irrelevant and original sentences also unusual.

5/29/2017, 11:13:52 AM

gelubalan141414

why don't we add here the suffix ,,-t''?

8/10/2017, 10:41:27 AM

hechap

what if the verb in question is "machen"? In English, you might hear someone say, "NOW you've done it!" or "Now you did it!" (Perhaps the comment might be a rebuke to someone whose recent action is to blame for a newly-encountered problem, like your companion just triggered a ❤❤❤❤❤-trap.) So might that be "Jetzt hast du es gemacht!"?

3/12/2018, 9:00:21 PM

Chris754301

I think a more literal translation might be more helpful for us students.

3/20/2018, 10:33:53 PM

kim1947

Why not: You have known it now - must be used Present Perfect

3/31/2018, 4:26:07 AM

Mhre1

Now you know = Jetzt weißt du (es) Wo ist da das Perfekt ?

5/10/2018, 4:34:47 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.