1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عُمَر مِن سوريا."

"عُمَر مِن سوريا."

Translation:Omar is from Syria.

July 9, 2019

10 Comments


macatmil

I'm wondering why there is no nominative ending to Omar. Mayby it's been explained elsewhere and I missed it?


benton.1

Duolingo is using a mix of MSA and dialect in these lessons. Sometimes they include nunation in their sentences, other times they do not.


massimiliano6274

Case endings are not used in spoken modern Arabic. Even in the written form they are not indicated, in an informal text.


alishba417921

Suriaa ...not syria?


kara5712800

Yes in Arabic it is suriaa


wtf1111

there is no "is". please tell me why ?


benton.1

Arabic does not use the verb "to be" (am, is, are) in the present tense, but, of course, we use it in English.


Ardiansyah300201

is it not enough to just interpret "from", not "is from"?


benton.1

No. English, unlike Arabic, needs to have a verb in all its sentences.


asma261960

Why is it Omar and not Umar

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.