"عُمَر مِن سوريا."

Translation:Omar is from Syria.

July 9, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


macatmil

I'm wondering why there is no nominative ending to Omar. Mayby it's been explained elsewhere and I missed it?


benton.1

Duolingo is using a mix of MSA and dialect in these lessons. Sometimes they include nunation in their sentences, other times they do not.


massimiliano6274

Case endings are not used in spoken modern Arabic. Even in the written form they are not indicated, in an informal text.


Danny091109

Why is it Omar and not Umar


benton.1

Because "Omar" is the common way the name is written in English.


Flower008880

I writed right but it said it was wrong.... ):


wtf1111

there is no "is". please tell me why ?


benton.1

Arabic does not use the verb "to be" (am, is, are) in the present tense, but, of course, we use it in English.


alishba417921

Suriaa ...not syria?


karabilo27

Yes in Arabic it is suriaa


Ardiansyah.R

is it not enough to just interpret "from", not "is from"?


benton.1

No. English, unlike Arabic, needs to have a verb in all its sentences.


Shatw12

My answer should be correct, there's no problem between Omer and Omar


GulBaloch

Omar can also be written as Omer or Omer then why senetence is wrong???


benton.1

"John" can also be spelled "Jon" and "Jeffrey" can also be spelled "Jeffry" and "Geoffrey" but, if the writer of a novel decides to spell his character's names "John" and "Jeffrey", the most common spellings, that becomes the correct spelling of their names. The writers of this Arabic class have decided that their character in this course is named "Omar", the common English spelling. So that becomes the correct spelling of Omar's name. For that reason, we should not be able to spell the name any way we choose.


ph.XRJ51g

Answe is correct, yet showing wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.