"ʻEleu!"

Translation:Quickly!

July 9, 2019

7 Comments


Leialohame2

Im really just wondering why it's not saying the work for me. I cant hear anything in the newer lessons but the older ones I do. Why is that??

July 9, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

Aloha! Are you using an Android phone? I have been getting some reports of no audio on Android.

August 14, 2019

3CelticVikings

Yes, it has slowed me down in my course because I can only do lessons on the computer and not on my android phone if I want to hear audio. It shows that there is audio. It acts like it is playing the audio. But it doesn't play. This is not the case for other languages; just Hawaiian, I think. I hear the audio on Irish and Italian, for example. When I use chrome on my computer, then it works just fine.

August 14, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo nui. I appreciate the report. I'll ask Duolingo staff to look into this and get it fixed.

August 14, 2019

kelii....

They are still working on it. They are releasing lessons as they go.

July 29, 2019

kelii....

I put energetic for 'eleu but it marked it wrong, in spite of the fact that it is the first word in the entry for 'eleu in the Puku'i-Elbert dictionary.

July 29, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

This phrase "ʻEleu!" is not just the stand-alone word "ʻeleu", but rather like saying "Quick!" in English when you're really telling someone to "Be quick!". "Energetic!" was not accepted, because that's unusual to say in English. I have just added in "Be energetic!", however, and it should be accepted once the Duolingo system updates.

August 14, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.