1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا ابْني وَهٰذِهِ جارَتهُ …

"هٰذا ابْني وَهٰذِهِ جارَتهُ روزا."

Translation:This is my son and this is his neighbor Rosa.

July 9, 2019

7 Comments


bebatjof

I selected jaaratuhaa instead of jaaratuhu and it was marked correct. That should be wrong, no?


wendya1

google translated it and that means yeah?


KatieC993112

Google Translate also gives aye and yea. Is it casual or is it archaic? And though Google writes it as "nem", the three consonants should produce two syllables, ie nagham, and the audio also sounds like those two syllables. Me and wendya1 need clarification please!


Adam764453

more full-stop problems here. Please delete full-stop/period from required answer. my rejected answer: ه‘ذا ابني و ه‘ذه جارته روزا


Popesatoa

What's the difference between the use of هاذا وَهاذِهِ؟


KatieC993112

Do you mean "what's the difference between هاذا and هاذِهِ?" If you're serious, the first one (هاذا ) is masculine, because "son" (ابْني) is masculine, and the second one (هاذِهِ) feminine, because neighbour (جارَتهُ) is feminine in this case.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.