1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سَيّارة سَهْلة"

"سَيّارة سَهْلة"

Translation:an easy car

July 9, 2019

17 Comments


Betigre

what does this mean?


_FiX_

it is not a very common sentence, but I suppose it means a car that is easy to drive?

(which in Arabic would be written as 'a car that is easy to drive')


Ghaiths3id111213

Nothing, this is meaningless


Shlomomm993

I think they have all these words just to understand the structure of the language. Yet I think some words such as spacious is too difficult and useless for beginners


Elisa161216

A friend from Syria told me a better translation than "spacious' would be wide or broad.


PaintGirl1

A simple car would make more sense... unless we are questioning the cars morals:/


Jay836852

It gets only weird course after course. The course name is University and we've "an easy car" xD


uccio.123

Perhaps our University has a Car Repair College.


Aleyzee

This course seems very unripe.


Barbara188484

could it be a simple car, no fancy car?


Anthony101199

An automatic shift.


ibejaffe

The answer'A simple car' was corrected to 'An simple car'


AmaliaBida1

yeah, why "an"??


bingav

Same here


phuvtuo

I was given "an simple car" as an alternative correct answer. It should be "a simple car".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.