1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية دُكْتورة جَيِّدة."

"سامْية دُكْتورة جَيِّدة."

Translation:Samia is a good doctor.

July 9, 2019

14 Comments


Boogieforme

I'm wondering, when the complete sentence is read, it phonetically sounds like "Samia-ten doctura-tun jaïda". But the individual words are "Samia doctura jaïda". What is going on there? Can anyone explain?


jamie521

Those are the case endings, which are generally unwritten. It should actually be "Saamiya-tu ductuura-tun jayyida" but the cases seem to be quite wrong in much of this course


benton.1

Why would it not be Saamiya-tun?


DavidHarri227108

I believe saamiya-tun is correct.


RezviAhmed

When used in an end of a word "ta" is pronounced as "a".. I'm not sure though


DavidHarri227108

Yes, the ta marbouta is a modified heh. It usually marks the feminine gender, but not in every case.

The /t/ is only pronounced with the voweling or in an idafa, e.g. sayaara-tun, sayaara-tan, sayaara-tin or sayaara-t al-ustaađa. And, with a possessive pronoun, it turns into an actual /t/, e.g. sayaarati, sayaarto, sayaarat-ha, etc.


moshekopolovich

Can someone explain why it's jayyida and not jayyada?


RajasDaithankar

@Moshe - because there is a kasra under the shadda on the "ya" in Jayyida.


moshekopolovich

So I should think of it as the line is connected to the shadda and not to the ya itself? Like hamza?


RajasDaithankar

Shadda makes the "Y" become "yy", the kasra makes the "yy" sound "yyi". If there was no shadda, the kasra would have gone below the "y" and make it "yi".


moshekopolovich

Thanks! It would have been nice if Duo would have taught that somewhere.


GregBroomhall

I know -ten is added to some spoken words, but have no idea when this is done or why


DavidHarri227108

Check above in this thread. Plus you will probably find something on voweling / cases in the docs.


DavidHarri227108

I believe the proper translation is not "doctor" but "professor" or maybe "teacher". Are there dialects where 'duktuur' is actually used for 'doctor' rather than the Arabic word Tabiib?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.