"a big American building"

Translation:بِناية أَمْريكِيّة كَبيرة

July 9, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linda-Lapin

I'm having some trouble with placement of adjectives when there are more than one. Is there some simple rule?


LeilaKhalid

I think a simple rule is it's the opposite of the placement in English.


Bouchra191

The nationality adjectives come before ather adjectives like form and color


Angel839641

Does it really matter?


NinlyOne

Yes, adjective order matters more than it might seem. Imagine saying "an American big building" -- it might make sense in very specific contexts, but would normally just be awkward and wrong.


probir2

I believe it's just going translating from right to left successively. For example, in the instant case, for writing the sentence, a big American building, we have to write the Arabic words for, building American big.


Blake289869

LET US LISTEN TO THIS SLOWLY PLEASE

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.