1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a big American building"

"a big American building"

Translation:بِناية أَمْريكِيّة كَبيرة

July 9, 2019

6 Comments


Linda-Lapin

I'm having some trouble with placement of adjectives when there are more than one. Is there some simple rule?


LeilaKhalid

I think a simple rule is it's the opposite of the placement in English.


Bouchra191

The nationality adjectives come before ather adjectives like form and color


Angel839641

Does it really matter?


probir2

I believe it's just going translating from right to left successively. For example, in the instant case, for writing the sentence, a big American building, we have to write the Arabic words for, building American big.


notgonnasa7

Whats supposed to come first size right then wtf

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.