1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جار مُمتاز"

"جار مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing neighbor

July 9, 2019

28 Comments


q8dream

again this is incorrect, the word "amazing" is different from "excellent". and in arabic ممتاز means excellent not amazing


Madiha189215

Thanx it was correct but you need to let us know the meaning of few words it isn't a guessing session


Madinah264182

What is mumtaaz in English mean


AniOhevYayin

Someone who is a really great, wonderful, kind person. You like having that person as your neighbor.


MusaSaeed4

mumtaaz means exellent we do not use mumtaaz anywhere in english


benton.1

Why is neighbor being pronounced "jaarah" instead of "jaar" or "jaarun"?


AniOhevYayin

I don't hear -ah. Just hear jaar. I replayed it several times.


Adam201791

Yeah, i replayed a few times and it seems like it has a tiny bit of ah in there


Adam201791

Sorry not replayed a few times i meant replayed it a few times


MusaSaeed4

idk maybe its an error


Justinmuni1038

It pronounced like Jaar-u mumtaaz ... Right or wrong ?


NguyenHoan703665

I wrote correct all but duo says you have a typo, is my device have a bug or a glitch?


MD.Shahed

What is the meaning of mumtaaz in bangla?


Zak104001

Why is it amazing insted of excellent


KimGanteng

kan betul a kok bilang salah


Fawn268709

You should add neibor to the list of typos, because I translated it perfectly fine, I just spelled neighbor incorrectly.


RubenEmblem

I'm curious, why do I need to know how to say THAT in Arabic? :P


AniOhevYayin

Just vocab building, getting used to alphabet.


PeterChast1

My answer, "an amazing neighbour" was marked incorrect. For a company that promotes international languages not to recognize British spelling is substandard.


benton.1

The course is in Beta. They will make changes based upon our feedback. There is a place to report problems and there probably will be a block to check in the future that says "My answer should be accepted." I wouldn't be so harsh. This is an American Company. Memrise is an English company where one can learn languages. It uses British spelling. But, it made changes to accept American spelling for answers based on student feedback, just as Duolingo will for British spellings.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.